Title: Special types of tolerance and control solutions to system of interval linear equations
Other Titles: ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษและผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วง
Authors: Warintorn Pongsumrankul
Advisors: Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, we study a system of interval linear equations of the form Ax=b which includes an interval coefficient matrix and an interval right hand side vector. There are many types of solutions of this system which serve the different semantics in real-life situations such as tolerance and control solutions. We pay attention to the semantics that some boundaries of intervals are important. Moreover, we combine these semantics together with the semantics of tolerance and control solutions in order to present the new types of solutions to Ax=b, called special tolerance left, special tolerance right, special control left and special control right solutions. In addition, we study the characteristics of the new solution and apply them to solve the course assignment problem with interval workload constraints.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงในรูปแบบ Ax=b  ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมทริกซ์สัมประสิทธิ์และเวกเตอร์ด้านขวามือในรูปแบบของช่วง โดยที่ผลเฉลยแต่ละประเภทของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์จริงที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุม เป็นต้น เราสนใจการตีความของระบบสมการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับขอบของช่วงสัมประสิทธิ์และนำมารวมกับการตีความของผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุม เพื่อนำเสนอผลเฉลยประเภทใหม่ของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงในรูปแบบ $\mathbbm{A}x=\mathbbm{b}$ ได้แก่ ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษทางซ้าย, ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษทางขวา, ผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษทางซ้ายและผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษทางขวา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เรายังศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของผลเฉลยประเภทใหม่ดังกล่าวและนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตารางสอนที่มี่มีเงื่อนไขข้อจำกัดภาระงานแบบช่วง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79931
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.7
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.7
Type: Thesis