https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79988
Title: | Preparation and Characterization of Fluorine-Containing Dianhydride-Modified Polybenzoxazine |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ที่มีฟลูออรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ |
Authors: | Patcharat Pattharasiriwong |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, three types of fluorine-containing benzoxazine monomers i.e. BA-4fa, BAF-a and BAF-4fa are successfully prepared via solventless technology and their chemical functionality has been confirmed by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). Fluorine-containing polymer alloy films were fabricated by reacting bisphenol-AF/aniline based polybenzoxazine (PBAF-a) with 4,4'-(hexafluoroisopropylidene)diphthalic anhydride (6FDA) in n,n-dimethylacetamide solvent. From the results, the alloy films show superior degradation temperature at 10% weight loss up to 464°C and significant enhancement in char yield at 800°C with a value up to 56% by weight due to the formation of ester linkage between hydroxyl group of the PBAF-a and the carbonyl group in the dianhydride resulting in a more flexibility in PBAF-a/6FDA. Moreover, glass transition temperature of the alloy films increase with increasing dianhydride content and exhibit a maximum value of 287°C at 2.5/1 PBAF-a/6FDA mole ratio. The incorporation of fluorine groups into polybenzoxazine is able to decrease dielectric constant of the resulting alloys. Additionally, the alloy films also provide a greater hydrophobicity behavior as evidently seen from a higher water contact angle with increasing amount of the 6FDA. Therefore, PBAF-a/6FDA alloy films are appropriate for an application as polymeric film for coating and high thermal resistant material. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนที่มีฟลูออรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบทั้ง 3 ชนิด โดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย ได้แก่ บิสฟีนอลเอ-4 ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลอะนิลีน (BA-4fa) บิสฟีนอลเอเอฟ-อะนิลีน (BAF-a) และ บิสฟีนอลเอเอฟ-4 ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลอะนิลีน (BAF-4fa) และทำการยืนยันหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยการพัฒนาระบบพอลิเมอร์ลูกผสมของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีฟลูออรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบชนิดบิสฟีนอลเอเอฟ-อะนิลีน ที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ที่มีฟลูออรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยใช้ 4-4’-เฮกซะฟลูออโรไอโซ โพรพิริดีน (PBAF-a/6FDA) และใช้ไดเมทิลอะเซทตาไมด์เป็นตัวทำละลาย จากการทดลองพบว่า PBAF-a/6FDA มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงขึ้น โดยที่ค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่น้ำหนักหายไป 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าสูงถึง 464 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณเถ้าที่เหลือที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสมีค่า 56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากเกิดความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างหมู่ฟีนอลิกไฮดรอกซิลของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและหมู่คาร์บอนิลของสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ เป็นผลทำให้ฟิล์ม PBAF-a/6FDA นั้นมีความยืดหยุ่น สามารถโค้งงอได้ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของ PBAF-a/6FDA จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของ 6FDA ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 287 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราส่วน 2.5 ต่อ 1 โดยโมล การที่มีหมู่ฟลูออรีนอยู่ในโครงสร้างของระบบพอลิเมอร์ลูกผสม ทำให้ค่าไดอิเล็กทริกลดลง นอกจากนั้นวัสดุมีพฤติกรรมแบบไม่ชอบน้ำตามปริมาณของ 6FDA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นผลทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำมากขึ้น จากสมบัติดังกล่าวทำให้พอลิเมอร์ลูกผสมของ PBAF-a/6FDA เหมาะแก่การนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุที่เคลือบผิวและวัสดุทนความร้อน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master’s Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79988 |
Type: | Thesis |