DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Phiriyatorn Suwanmala-
dc.contributor.author: Rapiphan Taewattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to prepare ultrafine fully vulcanized powdered rubbers (UFPRs) from natural rubber (NR), styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) and nitrile rubber (NBR) by combination technologies of radiation vulcanization and spray drying. The latex form of these rubbers was changed to the vulcanized rubber latex by gamma vulcanization using gamma ray doses in a range of 0 to 250 kGy and the UFPRs particles were observed in a spray drying step. The effect of gamma radiation dose on properties such as swelling behaviors and thermal properties of irradiated rubber latices and UFPRs were investigated. An increase of gamma radiation dose affects to a decreasing of both swelling ratio and molecular weight between crosslink (Mc) of the vulcanized rubber. On the other hand, gel fraction, crosslink density, glass transition temperature and thermal stability of vulcanized rubber increased with increasing the dose of gamma rays. Moreover, the obtained UFPRs were used as toughening filler in polybenzoxazine (PBA-a) matrix. Comparing with the neat PBA-a, the glass transition temperature of PBA-a/UFPRs composites increased . Moreover, PBA-a/UFPNBR composites shows the highest value of flexural strength and flexural modulus over other composites systems at 150 kGy of gamma irradiation dose for UFPNBR vulcanization. The impact strength of all types of composites were also evaluated by izod impact test. The results show that all UFPRs can improve impact resistance of PBA-a based composites. From all results, it can be concluded that three types of UFPRs can be used as toughening fillers in polybenzoxazine matrix.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมอนุภาคยางละเอียดยิ่งยวดที่วัลคะไนส์อย่างสมบูรณ์ (UFPRs) จากยางธรรมชาติ (NR), ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน (SBR) และยางไนไทรล์ (NBR) โดยน้ำยางทั้งสามชนิดถูกทำให้คงรูปเป็นอนุภาคยางด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาด้วยปริมาณรังสีต่างๆ ในช่วง 50 ถึง 250 กิโลเกรย์ และการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาผลกระทบของปริมาณการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางความร้อน ได้แก่ ค่าการบวมตัว ค่าสัดส่วนการไม่ละลาย ค่าความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวาง และค่ามวลโมเลกุลระหว่างจุดเชื่อมขวางของยางทั้งสามชนิดในรูปของน้ำยางและอนุภาคยางUFPRs จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณการฉายรังสีแกมมาเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าสัดส่วนที่ไม่ละลายและค่าความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าสัดส่วนการบวมตัวและมวลโมเลกุลระหว่างจุดเชื่อมขวางมีค่าลดลง เนื่องมาจากการเกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายสามมิติภายในอนุภาคยาง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการฉายรังสีเช่นกัน ในส่วนการทดลองการเติมอนุภาคยาง UFPRs ลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสำหรับใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมเพิ่มความเหนียวและศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของคอมพอสิทดังกล่าว พบว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของคอมพอสิทซึ่งถูกเติมด้วยอนุภาคยางที่ผ่านการฉายรังสี 250 กิโลเกรย์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมทริกซ์ ขณะที่ค่าความแข็งแรงและค่าความแข็งเกร็งภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของคอมพอสิทมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อเติมอนุภาคยางชนิดไนไทรล์ที่ผ่านการฉายรังสี 150 กิโลเกรย์ นอกจากนี้ค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทกของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการเติมอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนและยางไนไทรล์มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นร้อยละ 66, 74 และ 155  ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นอนุภาคยาง UFPRs จึงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมเพิ่มความเหนียวในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1364-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Effect of gamma irradiation and spray drying on properties of ultrafine fully vulcanized powdered rubber (UFPR) as toughening fillers in polymers-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมา และกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยต่อสมบัติของอนุภาคยางละเอียดยิ่งยวดที่วัลคะไนส์อย่างสมบูรณ์สำหรับเป็นสารตัวเติมเพิ่มความเหนียวในพอลิเมอร์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master’s Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1364-