https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80016
Title: | Effects of types of arylamine based benzoxazine binders in brake pads on thermal degradation kinetics |
Other Titles: | ผลของชนิดตัวยึดเกาะเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่เอริลลามีนต่างกันในผ้าเบรกต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การสลายตัวทางความร้อน |
Authors: | Juntasak Wangrangsimakul |
Advisors: | Varun Taepaisitphongse Sarawut Rimdusit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to investigate the effect of the alkyl-substituted aromatic amines of polybenzoxazine resins used as binders in the non-asbestos friction composite materials on their thermal degradation and stability. The effects of BA-35x polybenzoxazine resin used as a binder of the brake pad were investigated using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) under nitrogen atmosphere at various heating rates of 1, 5, 10, 20 and 25 °C/min by applying the model of Advanced iso-conversional method. For the friction composite system using BA-35x as binder, the derivative thermogram exhibited six stages of thermal decomposition reaction. The activation energies of six stages were determined by Kissinger method, Flynn-Wall-Ozawa method and Coats-Redfern method to be 244, 286, 224, 108, 357 and 526 kJ/mol, respectively. Furthermore, from the calculation by Criado method, the thermal degradation mechanism was proposed to be the appropriated type of random nucleation with one nucleus on the individual particle (F1). |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของหมู่เอริลลามีนบนตัวยึดเกาะพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ที่มีต่อการสลายตัวและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของผ้าเบรกชนิดปราศจากแร่ใยหิน โดยทำการศึกษาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมโพสิทที่มีพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิด 3,5-ไซลิดีน เป็นส่วนผสมในตัวยึดเกาะของผ้าเบรก โดยการวิเคราะห์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์และกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่อง Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 1, 5, 10, 20 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที โดยใช้โมเดลของ advanced iso-conversional method จากการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวทางความร้อนของชิ้นงานพบว่า การสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมโพสิทของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาหลัก 6 ขั้นตอน โดยค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ ซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Kissinger, Flynn-Wall-Ozawa และ วิธี Coats-Redfern ของการสลายตัวทางความร้อนทั้ง 6 ขั้นตอน มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 244, 286, 224, 108, 357 และ 526 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีจลนพลศาสตร์ Criado method จะได้ว่า กลไกปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนในแต่ละขั้นตอนของชิ้นงานผ้าเบรก มีรูปแบบการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเป็นแบบการสุ่มสลายตัวของแต่ละนิวเคลียสในแต่ละอนุภาค (random nucleation with one nucleus on the individual particle, F1) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master’s Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80016 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.38 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.38 |
Type: | Thesis |