https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80020
Title: | เสถียรภาพของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ใช้กำแพงที่มีความชะลูดภายใต้แผ่นดินไหว |
Other Titles: | Stability of reinforced concrete buildings with slender walls under earthquakes |
Authors: | ชวิสรา เทศประสิทธิ์ |
Advisors: | ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2564 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความหนาของกำแพงโครงสร้างที่ใช้ออกแบบอาคารสูงในปัจจุบันมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ใช้ในอดีต ส่งผลให้กำแพงอาจขาดเสถียรภาพทางด้านข้าง อาจพบกำแพงโครงสร้างในประเทศไทยที่มีความหนาเพียง 100 มิลลิเมตร ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนความระหว่างความสูงต่อความหนามากกว่า 25 ซึ่งกำหนดไว้ใน Uniform Building Code (UBC 1997) และ ACI 318-19 งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าอาคารสูงที่ได้รับการออกแบบตามมาตรฐานในปัจจุบันและมีกำแพงโครงสร้างที่มีความชะลูดค่อนข้างมาก เช่น มีอัตราส่วนความสูงต่อความหนากำแพงเท่ากับ 15 20 และ 25 ว่ามีเสถียรภาพเพียงพอในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวได้หรือไม่ อาคารตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูง 30 ชั้น ระบบโครงสร้างเป็นแบบกำแพงรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกแนวดิ่ง โดยระบบต้านทานแรงด้านข้างเป็นกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนแบบที่มีการให้รายละเอียดความเหนียวพิเศษ การศึกษานี้จะคำนวณการตอบสนองต่อแผ่นดินไหวและตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) และเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์จากการจำลองชิ้นส่วนกำแพงเดี่ยว 2 ลักษณะคือ เอลิเมนต์แบบเส้น (line element) และเอลิเมนต์แบบเปลือกบาง (shell element) รวมถึงศึกษาผลการขยายความรุนแรงของแผ่นดินไหวต่อค่าตอบสนองร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากำแพงในอาคารตัวอย่างมีเสถียรภาพเพียงพอในการต้านทานแรงทางด้านข้าง นอกจากนี้การรับแรงในระนาบของกำแพงมีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการรับแรงนอกระนาบของกำแพง ส่งผลให้ความความเครียดของกำแพงเดี่ยวมีค่ามากเมื่อรับแรงในระนาบอาจนำไปสู่การครากของเหล็กเสริมแนวดิ่งและการอัดแตกของคอนกรีตในกำแพงได้ แต่ความเครียดของกำแพงเดี่ยวมีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อรับแรงกระทำตั้งฉากกับระนาบ ความเครียดอัดในกำแพงพบว่ามีค่าไม่เกิน 0.002 |
Other Abstract: | Structural wall thickness used in the current building design is less than that of old building. Thickness of structural walls found in Thailand may be as small as 100 mm resulting in a slenderness ratio more than 25 exceeding the provision in the Uniform Building Code (UBC 1997) and American Concrete Institute (ACI318-19). This may affect lateral stability of structural walls. The objective of this research is to examine stability of a tall building with slender walls designed by current standard practice. The slenderness ratio of the walls in this study is 15, 20, and 25. A tall building used in this study is a 30-story reinforced concrete building. This study evaluates responses under earthquake and examines stability by using the nonlinear response history analysis (NLRHA) procedure. And compared responses obtained from the analysis between the two different approaches for modeling wall components such as line element and shell element. The results show that stability of the walls with the slenderness ratio of 15, 20, and 25 is sufficient high to withstand the applied lateral loads. Structural models with line elements and shell elements provide similar estimates in linear and nonlinear analysis procedures. Moreover, an in-plane shear force of the wall is significantly higher than that in the out-of-plane direction. As a result, the strain of single walls is very high when the lateral force act in-plane loading of the wall, which may lead to yield in vertical reinforcement and concrete crushing of the wall. But the strain of single walls is negligible when the lateral force is acted out-of-plane. The compressive strain in all walls was found less than 0.002. For the building in this study, all of single planar walls are aligned to resist earthquakes in one-direction. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80020 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.914 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.914 |
Type: | Thesis |