Title: Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide on copper-based cathodes in electrochemical tubular fixed bed reactor
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนขั้วแคโทดทองแดงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้าเบดนิ่งแบบท่อ
Authors: Kanjira Janya
Advisors: Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: CO2 electrochemical reduction reaction (CO2ERR) has been investigated with an aim to eventually become a means to decrease the concentration of CO2 in the atmosphere to hydrocarbons by proton and electron transfer. The product distribution strongly depends on cathode materials. Copper is a unique metal in its ability to catalyze the electrochemical reduction of CO2 to various hydrocarbons including ethylene, but the main problems are the poor solubility CO2 in aqueous solutions. In this study, the performance of CO2ERR is improved by increasing pressure. The ionomer copper foam is used as a cathode in the electrochemical tubular fixed bed reactor for continuous conversion of CO2 to ethylene to observe the selectivity of CO2 pressure. The result show faradic efficiency (FE) of ethylene on 10 bar is 2 and 6 times higher than 5 and 3 bar, respectively and FE of CO is decreased for C-C coupling to ethylene production. Moreover, The effect of cell voltages are studied by potentialstat controlling. the results show FE of ethylene and CO are decreased because protons reduce intermediated CO on the cathode surface and lead to suppress CO2 reduction while cell voltage and current are increased.
Other Abstract: ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกใช้ในการลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนและอิเล็กตรอน โดยการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะขึ้นกับขั้วแคโทดซึ่งคอปเปอร์คือโลหะที่มีคุณสมบัติและความสามารถในการเร่งการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารประเภทไฮโดรคาร์บอน เช่น ก๊าซเอทิลีน ด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน แต่ปัญหาหลักคือค่าการละลายของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์มีค่าน้อยที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและความดันบรรยากาศส่งผลต่อการถ่ายโอนมวลและอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันจะถูกพัฒนาด้วยการเพิ่มความดัน โดยใช้คอปเปอร์โฟมที่มีสารละลายไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นขั้วแคโทดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องในการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซเอทิลีน โดยสังเกตุการเลือกเกิดของก๊าซเอทิลีนเมื่อเพิ่มความดันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของฟาราเดย์ของก๊าซเอทิลีนที่ 10 บาร์จะสูงที่สุดและสูงกว่า 3 และ 4 เท่าที่ 5 และ 3 บาร์ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพขงฟาราเดย์ของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จะลดลงเนื่องจากถูกใช้เป็นสารมัธยันตร์ในการเกิดก๊าซเอทิลีน นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของความต่างศักย์ได้ทำการศึกษา พบว่าเมื่อความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์และกระแสถูกปรับให้สูงขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของฟาราเดย์ของเอทิลีนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลงเนื่องมาจากโปรตรอนที่เกิดจากน้ำจะเข้ามาดูดซับที่ผิวได้ดีกว่าสารมัธยันต์และไปยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master’s Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80087
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.39
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.39
Type: Thesis