https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80093
Title: | การออกแบบระบบการสอนแบบเกมมิฟิเคชั่นจากแบบจำลองความคิดของผู้ใช้งานกรณีศึกษา ยูนิเวอร์ซัล โรบอท ตระกูล ซีบี |
Other Titles: | Designing a gamification tutorial system based on user mental model :case study of universal robots CB series. |
Authors: | ญาดา ศรีวิบูลย์ |
Advisors: | อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2564 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากอุตสาหกรรมยุคใหม่ที่ต้องการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้ระบบการผลิต หุ่นยนต์ร่วมปฎิบัติงานหรือโคบอทจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้งานส่วนเชื่อมต่อผู้ใช้ของโคบอท ได้แก่ ยูนิเวอร์ซัล โรบอท พบว่าความสามารถในการใช้งานยังไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ แม้จะมีระบบการฝึกอบรมแต่ผลการศึกษาปัญหาเบื้องต้นพบว่ามีผู้เข้าร่วมการทดสอบสามารถทำงานทดสอบขั้นพื้นฐานได้สำเร็จเพียง 10% หลังได้รับการฝึกอบรม ดังนั้นเกมมิฟิเคชั่นจึงถูกเลือกเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงระบบการสอน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้มีการนำแบบจำลองความคิดของผู้ใช้งานเข้ามาทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของระบบการฝึกอบรมอีกด้วย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือออกแบบระบบการสอนแบบเกมมิฟิเคชั่นจากแบบจำลองความคิดของผู้ใช้งาน วิธีการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่การออกแบบระบบการสอนได้แก่ระบบการสอนแบบเกมมิฟิเคชั่นและระบบการสอนแบบเกมมิฟิเคชั่นจากแบบจำลองความคิดของผู้ใช้งาน จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้งานโดยงานหยิบและวางแบบพื้นฐาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบการสอนแบบเกมมิฟิเคชั่นจากแบบจำลองความคิดของผู้ใช้งานสามารถเพิ่มอัตราความสำเร็จได้ 59% และลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำงานทดสอบลง 23% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการสอนที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นการนำเกมมิฟิเคชั่นมาใช้ในการออกแบบระบบการสอนสามารถเพิ่มแนวโน้มการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและความมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียนได้ |
Other Abstract: | The new age of manufacturing requires more flexibility in production. This increases a significant role of the collaborative robots or Cobots in various industries. However, a recent study on the usability of the Cobot's interface, the Universal Robots (UR), had revealed an unacceptable result on its system usability scale. Even though the UR had a tutorial system, the preliminary results also showed that only 10% of participants successfully performed a basic testing task using the UR after training. Therefore, gamification was selected as a tool to improve the usability of the tutorial system. Moreover, the user's mental model was also applied to the gamification tutorial to improve the quality of the tutorial system. Thus, the objective of present study was to design a gamification tutorial system of UR based on user's mental model. The experiment was conducted in two phases, designing the tutorial system (gamification tutorial system, and gamification tutorial system based on user mental model), and usability testing (pick and place task). The results showed that gamification based on user’s mental model could increase the success rate by 59% and reduce the average time on task by 23% compared to the existing tutorial system. In addition, results illustrated the increasing trend when applying gamification to the tutorial systems on system usability, technology acceptance, and engagement. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80093 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.990 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.990 |
Type: | Thesis |