https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80122
Title: | Downhole water drainage from a gas reservoir for water dumpflood in an underlying oil reservoir |
Other Titles: | การระบายน้ำจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเพื่อการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันชั้นล่าง |
Authors: | Htet Myet Zin Naing |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | For wells drilled in a bottom water-drive gas reservoir, water coning may lead to a considerable amount of water production which diminishes the gas recovery. If the gas reservoir has an oil reservoir underneath, a method called “Downhole Water Drain for Water Dumpflood” (DWDDF) can be performed to drain water from the aquifer underneath the gas reservoir and dump it into the oil reservoir to perform waterflooding. DWDDF technique can help increase gas production from the upper gas reservoir and oil production from the lower reservoir at the same time. In this study, a simple reservoir model having common rock and fluid properties found in Thailand was constructed using ECLIPSE100 numerical reservoir simulator in order to evaluate the performance of the conventional bottom-up production scenario and the proposed strategy of the DWDDF scheme. The simulation study was divided into two parts: operating parameters and reservoir parameters. For the assessment of the operating parameter, results demonstrate that the best case of DWDDF produces 16.47% more barrels of oil equivalent (BOE) and 94.04% less water production when compared with the best case of the bottom-up scenario. Comparing between bottom-up and DWDDF schemes for different reservoir properties, it was found that gas reservoir thickness and column height of aquifer are key factors affecting BOE recovery as it is related to the amount of gas and water crossflows. Furthermore, the applicability of DWDDF is more effective when it is applied in a gas reservoir with good horizontal permeability and a lower kv/kh ratio. |
Other Abstract: | สำหรับหลุมเจาะในแหล่งเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำด้านล่างการไหลของน้ำเข้าสู่หลุมนำไปสู่การผลิตน้ำในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งทำให้การผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติลดลง หากแหล่งเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติมีแหล่ง กักเก็บน้ำมันอยู่ด้านล่าง วิธีที่เรียกว่า "Downhole Water Drain for Water Dumpflood" (DWDDF) สามารถช่วยระบายน้ำออกจากชั้นน้ำที่อยู่ใต้แหล่งกักเก็บก๊า ซธรรมชาติและไหลลงสู่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันเพื่อใ ช้ในกระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำ เทคนิค DWDDF สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตก๊า ซธรรมชาติจากแห ล่งเก็บก๊าซด้านบนและการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันด้านล่างได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน ในการศึกษานี้ แบบ จำลองแหล่งเก็บอย่างง่ายซึ่งมีสมบัติของหินและของเหลวทั่วไปที่พบในประเทศไทยได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บเชิงตัวเลข ECLIPSE100 เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแบบจากชั้นล่างขึ้นบนและแบบ DWDDF การศึกษาการจำลองแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน: ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตและคุณสมบัติของแหล่ง กักเก็บ สำหรับการประเมินตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิต ผลของแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรณีที่ดีที่สุดของ DWDDF ผลิตปริมาณเทียบเท่าน้ำมัน (BOE) เพิ่มขึ้น 16.47% และน้ำน้อยลง 94.04% เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ดีที่สุดของการผลิตแบบจากชั้นล่างขึ้นบน ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการผลิตแบบจากชั้น ล่างขึ้นบนและ DWDDF สำหรับคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าความหนาของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ ธรรมชาติและความหนาของชั้นน้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อค่า BOE เนื่องจากเกี่ยวข้องกับปริมาณของก๊า ซและน้ำที่ไหลผ่าน นอกจากนี้ การบังคับใช้ DWDDF จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อนำไปใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บ ก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวนอนที่ดีและ kv/kh ratio ที่ต่ำกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master’s Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80122 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.187 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.187 |
Type: | Thesis |