Title: Thermal stability characterization of tunneling magneto resistive structure for data storage applications
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนของโครงสร้างแบบทันเนอริงแมกนิโตรีซิสทิฟเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านการเก็บข้อมูล
Authors: Pornchai Rakpongsiri
Advisors: Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Kurt Ruthe
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The conventional read sensor technology used in hard disk drives is the tunneling magneto resistive (TMR) device. The revolutions of technology have been developed to achieve high performance of reading signal resulting in very thin and complicated device layers which thermal induced degradation and defects would be concerned. In this research, a thermal stress has been applied to TMR devices between 150-250 ℃ for reliability investigation. The resistance, amplitude and asymmetry parameters, before and after the thermal stress, were measured using a quasi-static tester (QST). The results showed the temperature dependence of the percentage change in QST resistance, asymmetry and amplitude. The microstructure of the annealed devices was observed using TEM, STEM and XEDS. It was found that structural defects that can be related to the QST parametric changes. Both atomic misalignment of MgO layer and Mn depletion can lead to instability of the magnetic response of TMR after be stressed at high temperature. The in-situ real-time annealing STEM showed a sign of Ru interface change at 350 oC which lower atomic weight elements can diffuse to adjacent layers. The laser stress results exhibit amplitude degradation without changing in resistance and asymmetry. STEM and XEDS analysis indicate portion of Mn depletion in antiferromagnetic layer.
Other Abstract: เทคโนโลยีปัจจุบันของตัวอ่านข้อมูลบันทึกแถบแม่เหล็กในฮาร์ดิสไดร์คือ ทันเนอริงแมกนิโตรีซิสทิฟ ซึ่งวิวัฒนาการเทคโนโลยีนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้มีความสามารถขั้นสูงในขั้นตอนการอ่านข้อมูลบันทึกสนามแม่เหล็กขนาดเล็กอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อันส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของทันเนอริงแมกนิโตรีซิสทิฟมีความบอบบางและซับซ้อน ซึ่งยังผลให้มีความไวต่อการเสี่อมประสิทธิภาพอันเนื่องจากความร้อนหรือข้อบกพร่องเพียงเล็กน้อยในโครงสร้าง ในการทดลองนี้ได้ใช้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง  150-250 oC ทำการศึกษาสเถียรภาพของทันเนอริงแมกนิโตรีซิสทิฟ โดยได้มีการวัดค่า ความต้านทาน แอมพลิจูด และความสมมาตรของสัญญาน ทั้งก่อนและหลังการกระตุ้นเพื่อสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างที่สามารถตรวจจับได้จากเครื่องวัด quasi-static tester (QST) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นอุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเปอร์เซ็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความต้านทาน แอมพลิจูด และความสมมาตรของสัญญาน ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับนาโนของทันเนอริงแมกนิโตรีซิสทิฟที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนโดยใช้เครื่องมือ TEM, STEM and XEDS พบว่าโครงสร้างที่บกพร่องนั้นสอดคล้องกับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ QST parametric ทั้งการบิดเบี้ยวในการเรียงตัวของชั้น MgO และการหายไปของอะตอม Mn นั้น ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เสถียรของการตอบสนองทางแม่เหล็กหลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนสูง การศึกษาให้ความร้อนด้วยอุปกรณ์ที่ติดตั้งภายในเครื่อง STEM ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอดเวลานั้น พบลักษณะคล้ายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้น Ru ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 oC ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าสารที่มีน้ำหนักอะตอมที่น้อยกว่า Ru นั้นได้เกิดการกระจายตัวไปยังชั้นต่าง ๆ ของสารที่อยู่ติดกันด้วย และผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยเลเซอร์นั้นก็ได้สังเกตเห็นการลดลงของแอมพลิจูดโดยไม่เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความต้านทานหรือความสมมาตรของสัญญาน ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ STEM และ XEDS บ่งชี้ว่ามีการหายไปของ Mn  บางส่วนในชั้นของ antiferromagnetic
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80154
URI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.372
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.372
Type: Thesis