Title: Effect of 2-(4”-hydroxybenzyl)-5-2”-dihydroxy-3- methoxystilbene on apoptosis and autophagic cell death of lung cancer cells
Other Titles: ผลของสาร 2-(4”-hydroxybenzyl)-5-2”-dihydroxy-3- methoxystilbene ต่อการตายแบบอะ-พอพโทซิสและการตายแบบออโทฟาจิกของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Authors: Sucharat Tungsukruthai
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Onrapak Reamtong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The shifting of autophagy, a catabolic process for cell survival, toward death could be a potential mode of anti-cancer drug action. In addition, autophagic cell death (ACD) is an alternative death mechanism in resistant malignant cancer cells. This study, we demonstrated how PE5, a stilbene compound, exhibits potent ACD-promoting activity and apoptosis in lung cancer cells that may offer an opportunity for novel cancer treatment. It was found that PE5 exerted a higher toxic effect toward cancer cells compared with its effect on normal cells. Interestingly, the cell death caused by PE5 was found to be concomitant with dramatic autophagy induction as indicated by acidic vesicle staining, autophagosome and by the LC3 conversion. We further confirmed that the main death induction caused by PE5 was via ACD, since the co-treatment with an autophagy inhibitor could reverse PE5-mediated cell death. Furthermore, the defined mechanism of action and upstream regulatory signals were identified using proteomic analysis. Time-dependent proteomic analysis showed that PE5 affected 2,142 and 1,996 proteins after 12 and 24 h of treatment, respectively. Among these, the crosstalk network comprising 128 proteins that control apoptosis and 25 proteins involved in autophagy was identified. Protein–protein interaction analysis further indicated that the induction of ACD was via AKT/mTOR and Bcl-2 suppression. Western blot analysis confirmed that the active forms of AKT, mTOR and Bcl-2 were significantly decreased in PE5-treated cells. Taken together, we demonstrated the novel mechanism of PE5 in shifting autophagy toward cell death induction by targeting AKT/mTOR and Bcl-2 suppression.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของออโทฟาจี ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแคแทบอลิซึมเพื่อทำให้เซลล์เกิดความอยู่รอดสามารถทำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายได้ ซึ่งอาจเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการออกฤทธิ์ของยาต้านมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้การตายแบบออโทฟาจิก เป็นกลไกการตายทางเลือกในเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อยา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า PE5 ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบสทิลบีนแสดงฤทธิ์ให้เกิดการตายโดยออโทฟาจิกและการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดซึ่งอาจเป็นโอกาสในการรักษามะเร็งแบบใหม่ได้ พบว่า PE5 มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผลต่อเซลล์ปกติ ที่น่าสนใจคือพบว่าการตายของเซลล์ที่เกิดจาก PE5 นั้นเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันกับการเหนี่ยวนำอย่างมากให้เกิด การย้อมติดสีสภาวะเป็นกรดของเซลล์ ร่วมด้วยกับการพบ ออโทฟาโกโซม และการแปลงของระดับ LC3ซึ่งได้การยืนยันเพิ่มเติมว่าการเหนี่ยวนำการตายหลักที่เกิดจาก PE5 นั้นเกิดจากการตายแบบออโทฟาจิก เนื่องจากการรักษาร่วมกับตัวยับยั้งของออโทฟาจีสามารถย้อนกลับการตายของเซลล์ได้ นอกจากนี้กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่กำหนดสัญญาณกำกับดูแลถูกระบุโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิก การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาพบว่า PE5 มีผลต่อโปรตีน 2,142 และ 1,996 หลังการรักษา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนี้เครือข่าย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโปรตีน 128 ชนิดที่ควบคุมการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส และ 25 ชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับออโทฟาจี การวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนกับโปรตีนระบุเพิ่มเติมว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบออโทฟาจิกเกิดจากการยับยั้งการทำงานของ AKT/mTOR และ Bcl-2 และการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนด้วย western blot ยืนยันว่ารูปที่ใช้งานของ AKT, mTOR และ Bcl-2 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ที่ได้รับ PE5เมื่อนำผลมารวมกันเราได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกใหม่ของ PE5 ในการเปลี่ยนออโทฟาจีไปสู่การเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์ โดยกำหนดเป้าหมายการยับยั้ง AKT/mTOR และ Bcl-2
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80162
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.379
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.379
Type: Thesis