https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80164
Title: | GIS mapping evaluation of stroke service areas in Bangkok using emergency medical services |
Other Titles: | การประเมินแผนที่ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของพื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน |
Authors: | Kiatirat Sreemongkol |
Advisors: | Manoj Lohatepanont Pannee Cheewinsiriwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, stroke is the leading cause of death in Thailand. Patients must be treated within 4.5 hours from symptom onset to increase recovery rate. Time is therefore a critical factor of the success or failure of the treatments. The objective of this research is to investigate the service coverage of various healthcare centers through current Emergency Medical Services (EMS) in Bangkok. To get service coverages for Stroke in Bangkok, the updated speed of the traffic and the amount of time it takes for each mode of transport for the pre-hospital stroke process are collected and examined using GIS mapping. The findings compare service coverages for different healthcare groupings, namely, non-network and network stroke healthcare centers. The result of this research shows that the service coverages of each hospital depend on the availability of rt-PA facility. Current total stroke service area covers approximately 90.4% of Bangkok but with different service density in each sub-district level. This study recommends guidelines for building new networks and adding healthcare centers to supplement existing networks in order to increase service coverage. |
Other Abstract: | โรคหลอดเลือดสมองเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตในประเทศไทย หากจะเพิ่มอัตราการฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยต้องได้รับการรักษาภายในเวลา 4.5 ชั่วโมงตั้งแต่เริ่มมีอาการจนได้รับการรักษา ดังนั้นเวลาจึงมีผลต่อการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุว่าพื้นที่ให้บริการของศูนย์การแพทย์ต่างๆผ่านบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินที่มีอยู่ครอบคลุมทุกพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพมหานครหรือไม่ และเพื่อให้ได้พื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกรุงเทพฯ ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้มีการเก็บรวบรวมและตรวจสอบความเร็วของจราจรและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางของผู้ป่วยในแต่ละจุดของกระบวนการก่อนเข้าโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยใช้แผนที่ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มศูนย์การแพทย์ต่างๆที่มีอยู่ รวมทั้งพื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับศูนย์การแพทย์นอกเครือข่ายและศูนย์การแพทย์ที่มีเครือข่ายโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ให้บริการของแต่ละศูนย์การแพทย์ขึ้นอยู่กับความพร้อมของอุปกรณ์ในการให้ rt-PA โดยพื้นที่ให้บริการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทั้งหมดในปัจจุบันครอบคลุมประมาณ 90.4% ของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร แต่จะมีความหนาแน่นในพื้นที่ให้บริการที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละแขวง การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำการแนะนำแนวทางในการสร้างเครือข่ายใหม่และเพิ่มจำนวนศูนย์การแพทย์เพื่อเสริมพื้นที่ให้บริการของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Logistics and Supply Chain Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80164 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.225 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.225 |
Type: | Thesis |