Title: นวัตปะการังเพื่อการพัฒนาและการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศแนวปะการัง
Other Titles: Innovareef for recovery and rehabilitation of coral reef ecosystems
Authors: วรุต ศรีสุวรรณ์
Advisors: นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัจจุบันปัญหาปะการังเสื่อมโทรมไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นแค่ในประเทศไทย แต่เป็นปัญหาที่ทวีความรุนแรง และกระจายออกเป็นวงกว้างทั่วโลก ถ้าปล่อยให้สถานการณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นต่อไปโดยไม่ทำการแก้ไข ปะการังจะหมดไปจากท้องทะเลในระยะเวลาอันใกล้ ที่ผ่านมาหลายหน่วยงาน ได้พยายามแก้ไขฟื้นฟูแนวปะการังด้วยวิธีต่างๆ หนึ่งในวิธีที่มีการทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง คือ การนำวัสดุที่เลิกใช้ ได้แก่ มอเตอร์ไซต์ รถถัง ยางรถยนต์ ท่อพีวีซี หรือ แท่งปูนสี่เหลี่ยม ไปวางไว้เป็นปะการังเทียม กลายเป็นมลภาวะทางสายตา และอาจมีสารพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ จะเห็นได้ว่าการออกแบบ และวัสดุแบบเดิม จำเป็นต้องใช้นวัตกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และทัศนภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้เทคโนโลยีเครื่องพิมพ์ซีเมนต์แบบ 3 มิติ เพื่อทำให้การขึ้นรูปปะการังเทียมรูปแบบใหม่ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ออกมาเสมือน กลมกลืนกับแนวปะการังจริงมากที่สุด และยังมีการปรับรูปร่างให้เข้ากันได้กับชนิด และแนวปะการังบริเวณใกล้เคียง ด้วยวัสดุที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ช่วยให้สัตว์ยอมรับ และสามารถเข้าไปอยู่อาศัยได้โดยไม่รู้สึกว่าเป็นสิ่งแปลกปลอม ผลจากการศึกษา และการรวบรวมข้อมูลงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (New Product Development: NPD) ร่วมกับกระบวนการออกแบบของชีวจำลอง (Biomimicry Design Process) ของงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เกิดนวัตกรรมเพื่อเปลี่ยนแนวคิดของการอนุรักษ์ท้องทะเลของโลกให้เป็นไปอย่างสมดุล กลมกลืน และยั่งยืน ภายใต้ชื่อ "นวัตปะการัง" ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการรวบรวมการออกแบบที่โดดเด่นดังต่อไปนี้ (1) พื้นผิวได้รับการพ่นเคลือบผิวนอกด้วยสารประกอบไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟส (Di-calcium Phosphate) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของอาหารตัวอ่อนปะการัง และถูกออกแบบมาให้มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการลงเกาะของปะการังชนิดต่างๆ (2) มีช่องสำหรับปลูกปะการังจริง เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการขยายพันธุ์ให้เร็วขึ้น (3) ผ่านการทดสอบภายใต้ระบบ Hydrodynamic Testing System ที่ SEAFDEC เพื่อดูการไหลเวียนที่เหมาะสมของกระแสน้ำในการแก้ปัญหาการจม และทรุดตัวลงในพื้นตะกอน (4) ลดแรงต้านกระแสน้ำ เพื่อป้องกันการถูกพัดพา (5) เกิดกระแสน้ำวนขนาดเล็ก เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มเวลา และอัตราการลงเกาะของตัวอ่อนปะการัง (6) ถูกตกแต่งให้มีโครงสร้าง 3 มิติ ทำให้เกิดพื้นที่แสงและเงา ช่วยให้สัตว์เข้าไปหลบภัยได้ เป็นการเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ (7) ถูกออกแบบให้ถอดประกอบ และปรับแต่งโครงสร้างได้ตามความต้องการ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้งานตามวัตถุประสงค์ในแต่ละพื้นที่ และด้วยขนาดชิ้นส่วนประกอบที่มีขนาดเล็กเล็ก มีน้ำหนักเบา ทำให้สามารถยกเคลื่อนย้ายได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งทั้งทางบกและทางน้ำ รวมทั้งค่าติดตั้งต่ำกว่าปะการังเทียมรูปแบบเดิม และ (8) ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้เป็นสถานีทดแทนปะการังธรรมชาติ (Smart Station) ในการเก็บข้อมูล และติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ในอนาคต เช่น เครื่องวัดการตกตะกอน อุปกรณ์วัดคุณภาพน้ำ แสง กล้องบันทึกภาพ และวิดีโอใต้น้ำแบบรายงานผลได้ทันที (Real-time) เพื่อเฝ้าระวังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อม และสังเกตการณ์ปะการังฟอกขาวทางทะเล นวัตปะการังยังสามารถนำไปต่อยอดได้อีกหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบสำหรับปะการังเทียมในอนาคต แนวปะการังเทียมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวทดแทนแนวปะการังจริง พื้นที่สำหรับการฝึกดำน้ำ แหล่งศึกษาวิจัยระบบนิเวศแนวปะการัง แหล่งเพาะพันธุ์และอนุบาลสัตว์น้ำเพื่อส่งเสริมพื้นที่สำหรับการประมง โอกาสในการเกิดอาชีพใหม่ สร้างรายได้ ทำให้เศรษฐกิจ และความเป็นอยู่ของคนในชุมชนดีขึ้น รวมทั้งทางเลือกสำหรับ CSR ขององค์กรที่ดีกว่าในการฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติทางทะเลอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract: The coral reef degradation problem does not just happen in Thailand but around the world; it is intensified and widespread. If such a situation continues without correction or solution, corals will be depleted from the sea. In the past, several agencies have attempted to fix this problem by restoring coral reefs in different ways. Accordingly, one of the common solutions is to use discontinued materials, such as motorcycles, tanks, tires, PVC pipes, or square cement bars, as artificial corals. However, these materials have become visual pollution and may contain environmental toxins. With such a problem, design and traditional materials need an innovation to increase their efficiency and have good visuals. From such problems, the researcher selected 3D cement printer technology to make the mold of a structure able to blend in harmoniously like an authentic coral reef. In addition, there was a re-designing to assimilate the species of nearby coral reef made with materials not harmful to the environment, aiding the acceptance and assimilation of marine animals to make them feel they are living in a natural environment. The data was collected by using qualitative and primary research through New Product Development (NPD) collaborating with Biomimicry Design Process, the results related to the devisal of concepts of innovation for transformative ways to conserve marine resources, known as "INNOVAREEF,” are summarized as (1) The surface of Innovareef: Innovareef will be spray-coated with Di-calcium Phosphate, which is the primary organic nutrient of planula larvae and is designed to have a rough surface suitable for attachment of various species coral. (2) Space for growing coral reefs: possess spaces for the growth of actual corals to increase the reproduction rate. (3) Go through the Hydrodynamic Testing System at SEAFDEC for current ocean investigation to solve the problem of subsidence in sedimentary rocks. (4) Decrease water resistance to prevent the problem of being blown away. (5) Create a small vortex to increase the rate and period for planula larvae to attach. (6) Increase habitat and biodiversity: Innovareef has a 3D structure for better casting light and shadow, allowing marine animals to take shelter and increase biodiversity. (7) Innovareef’s structure: Innovareef can be disassembled and customized to align with the usage purpose for different locations. With these small, lightweight parts, Innovareef can be moved around easily, reducing transportation costs on land and water and installation costs compared to the original artificial reefs. (8) Application of Innovareef: Innovareed is designed as a replacement station for the natural habitat of coral reefs, or Smart Station, to collect information and install devices in the upcoming future such as sedimentation meter, water quality meter, light meter, camera, and video recorder underwater to monitor in the real-time of changes in the environment and observe coral bleaching in the sea. Innovareef can be further developed into various forms, such as used as a prototype product or dominant design of the future development of artificial reefs, serving as an artificial reef for tourism purposes as a substitute for actual coral reefs and used as a scuba diving practice area and research area of coral reef ecosystem including other benefits of Innovareef to the fishery. Innovareef can serve as an additional habitat for reproduction and nursery to promote fishery areas, including the economic benefits to encourage the emergence of new professions and jobs to elevate the quality of economics and well-being of the community, and is a better option as a corporation’s CSR for the recovery of marine natural resources in a sustainable manner.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80168
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.640
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.640
Type: Thesis