https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80174
Title: | Synergistic activities of antibiotic combinations against carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae and mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae clinical isolates. |
Other Titles: | การเสริมฤทธิ์ของยาต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาในกลุ่มคาร์บาพีเนมและกลไกการดื้อยากลุ่มคาร์บาพีเนมในเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย |
Authors: | Netchanok Muhummudaree |
Advisors: | Tanittha Chatsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (CRKP) has been increasing reported worldwide. The aims of this study were to investigate the mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in K. pneumoniae Thai isolates and study the synergistic activities of antibiotic combinations against CRKP isolates. Two-hundred and forty CRKP clinical isolates were obtained from patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between September 2016 and April 2020. The antibiotic susceptibility testing was determined by agar dilution to imipenem, meropenem, amikacin, fosfomycin, ciprofloxacin and by broth microdilution to colistin. The prevalence rates of resistance to imipenem, meropenem, ciprofloxacin, fosfomycin, amikacin, and colistin were 90.42%, 91.67%, 95.84%, 41.25%, 20%, and 12.08%, respectively. The majority of CRKP isolates (62.92%) were multidrug-resistant (MDR). Of the 240 CRKP isolates, 236 (98.33%) harbored at least one carbapenemase gene. The blaNDM-like plus blaOXA-48-like were the most common carbapenemase genes (43.75%), followed by blaNDM-like (27.50%), blaOXA-48-like (25.42%), blaIMP-like (0.83%), and blaOXA-48-like plus blaIMP-like (0.83%). Neither blaKPC-like nor blaVIM-like were detected. All isolates harboring carbapenemase genes were positive for carbapenemase activity by modified carbapenem inactivation method (mCIM). The overexpression of efflux pump was detected in 13.33% of CRKP isolates by using carbonyl cyanide m-cholorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP) inhibitor. The loss of OmpK35 and/or OmpK36 was found in 98.33% of CRKP isolates by SDS-PAGE. The combination of carbapenemase production and loss of OmpK was the most common mechanism of carbapenem resistance (83.33%). High level of carbapenem MIC (≥64 mg/L) was found in isolates harboring blaNDM-like plus blaOXA-48-like together with loss of both OmpK35 and OmpK36, and overexpression of efflux pump. Antibiotic combinations including colistin plus imipenem, colistin plus meropenem, fosfomycin plus amikacin, and fosfomycin plus imipenem were screened for the synergistic activity by checkerboard assay in 31 representative isolates. The most effective combination was fosfomycin plus imipenem which showed synergism in 22.58%, followed by 14.81% in fosfomycin plus amikacin combination. Three CRKP isolates that had additive effect in colistin-based combination showed synergistic effect in fosfomycin plus imipenem combination. Time-kill assay was used to confirm the synergism against 7 CRKP isolates. The results from time-kill assay were consistent with the checkerboard assay. The bactericidal activity was found in 6 isolates (85.71%). In conclusion, this study showed that the carbapenemase production and loss of OmpK were the major mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in CRKP Thai isolates. The combination of fosfomycin plus imipenem may be one of the alternative antibiotic combination for treatment of CRKP infections. |
Other Abstract: | การดื้อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems ของเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae พบเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทั่วโลก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อตรวจหากลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทยและศึกษาการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems โดยทำการศึกษาในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems (CRKP) จำนวน 240 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง พ.ศ. เมษายน 2563 ทำการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพต่อยา imipenem, meropenem, amikacin, fosfomycin และ ciprofloxacin โดยวิธี agar dilution และวิธี broth microdilution ต่อยา colistin ความชุกในการดื้อต่อยา imipenem, meropenem, ciprofloxacin, fosfomycin, amikacin, และ colistin คือ 90.42, 91.67, 95.84, 41.25, 20, และ 12.08% ตามลำดับ เชื้อ CRKP ส่วนใหญ่ (62.92%) เป็นเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายขนาน จากเชื้อ CRKP ทั้งหมดจำนวน 240 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 236 ตัวอย่าง (98.33%) มียีน carbapenemase อย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด โดยพบ blaNDM-like ร่วมกับ blaOXA-48-like มากที่สุด (43.75%) ตามด้วย blaNDM-like (27.50%), blaOXA-48-like (25.42%), blaIMP-like (0.83%), และ blaOXA-48-like ร่วมกับ blaIMP-like (0.83%) ตรวจไม่พบ blaKPC-like และ blaVIM-like เชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่มียีน carbapenemase ทั้งหมด 236 ตัวอย่าง ให้ผลบวกต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ซึ่งทดสอบโดยวิธี modified carbapenem inactivation method (mCIM) การแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ efflux pump ทดสอบโดยใช้ carbonyl cyanide m-cholorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP) เป็นตัวยับยั้ง ตรวจพบได้ในเชื้อ CRKP 13.33% พบการขาดหายไปของ OmpK35 และ/หรือ OmpK36 โดยใช้วิธี SDS-PAGE ในเชื้อ CRKP 98.33% การสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ร่วมกับการขาดหายไปของ OmpK เป็นกลไกที่พบมากที่สุดในการดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems (83.33%) โดยพบค่า MIC ของยา carbapenems ในระดับสูงในตัวอย่างที่มียีน blaNDM-like ร่วมกับ blaOXA-48-like มีการขาดหายไปของ OmpK35 และ OmpK36 และมีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ efflux pump การใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพร่วมกัน ได้แก่ colistin ร่วมกับ imipenem, colistin ร่วมกับ meropenem, fosfomycin ร่วมกับ amikacin, และ fosfomycin ร่วมกับ imipenem ถูกนำมาตรวจหาการเสริมฤทธิ์กันโดยวิธี checkerboard ในตัวแทนเชื้อ CRKP จำนวน 31 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ยา fosfomycin ร่วมกับ imipenem ให้ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์มากที่สุด (22.58%) ตามด้วย fosfomycin ร่วมกับ amikacin (14.81%) นอกจากนี้พบการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ fosfomycin ร่วมกับ imipenem ในเชื้อ CRKP 3 ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผล additive จากการใช้ยา colistin ร่วมกับ carbapenems เมื่อทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยา โดยวิธี Time-kill ในเชื้อ CRKP 7 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า การทดสอบโดยวิธี Time kill สอดคล้องกับวิธี checkerboard assay และพบความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อ (bactericidal activity) ใน CRKP 6 ตัวอย่าง(85.71%) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase และการขาดหายไปของ OmpK เป็นกลไกหลักที่พบในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย และการใช้ยา fosfomycin ร่วมกับ imipenem อาจจะเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ CRKP |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80174 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.313 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.313 |
Type: | Thesis |