Title: Molecular detection of viable Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex in clinical specimens
Other Titles: การตรวจหาความมีชีวิตของเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex ในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยด้วยเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา
Authors: Suthidee Petsong
Advisors: Kanitha Patarakul
Suwatchareeporn Rotcheewaphan
Kamon Kawkitinarong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Tuberculosis (TB) is the global health concern because of the rising incidence and mortality. TB is caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) and transmitted via inhalation of infectious droplet nuclei circulating in the air. The World Health Organization (WHO) recommends the use of Acid-fast (AFB) smear microscopy, MTBC culture, and molecular detection of MTBC DNA for diagnosis of TB. The response to treatment should be acquired as soon as possible to reduce disease transmission and drug resistance. Although MTBC culture is a gold standard, it is laborious, expensive, and may take up to 8 weeks. The AFB staining and molecular detection of MTBC DNA are faster, but they cannot differentiate live and dead MTBC. Ribosomal RNA precursor (pre-rRNA) was previously used as a molecular biomarker to indicate viable bacteria. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate pre-rRNA MTBC detection by RT-PCR (pre-rRNA MTBC) as a new method to detect viable MTBC in clinical specimens. The total number of 564 clinical specimens were processed by the conventional WHO protocol of decontamination and concentration before RNA extraction. The results showed that pre-rRNA MTBC detection had a sensitivity of 33.33% for all specimens and 52.77% for positive AFB specimens. The specificity and positive predictive value (PPV) is 100%. When 45 specimens were prepared by the modified protocol to remove NaOH in the decontamination solution and washing before used, the sensitivity increased to 57.14% for all specimens and 76.92% for positive AFB specimens and the specificity and positive predictive value (PPV) is100%, which were comparable to those of the Fluorescein diacetate (FDA) vital staining. The modified method of sample preparation (protocol 2) can improve sensitivity of pre-rRNA MTBC for detection viable MTBC, especially in positive AFB specimens. In summary, pre-rRNA MTBC RT-PCR can be used for rapid detection of viable MTBC in clinical specimens.
Other Abstract: วัณโรคเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญเนื่องจากมีอุบัติการณ์ทั่วโลกและอัตราตายสูงขึ้น โรคนี้มีสาเหตุมาจาก Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) โดยติดต่อผ่านระบบทางเดินหายใจ จากการสูดหายใจเอาฝอยละอองที่มีเชื้อ องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาเชื้อในห้องปฏิบัติการทั่วไป ได้แก่ การย้อมสีทนกรดตรวจหา acid-fast bacilli (AFB) การเพาะเชื้อ การตรวจทางอณูชีววิทยาเพื่อตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ การทราบผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาให้เร็วที่สุดมีความจำเป็นเพื่อลดการแพร่กระจายของโรคและการดื้อยา การเพาะเชื้อถือเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานในการตรวจหาความมีชีวิตของเชื้อ แต่วิธีนี้ยุ่งยาก ราคาแพง อาจต้องใช้เวลานานถึง 8 สัปดาห์ วิธีการตรวจหา AFB และการตรวจทางอณูชีววิทยาเพื่อตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อเป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วย แต่ไม่สามารถแยกระหว่างเชื้อเป็นและเชื้อตายได้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการตรวจหา ribosomal RNA precursor (pre-rRNA) สามารถใช้เป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (biomarker) ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิตได้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินวิธีตรวจหา pre-rRNA ของเชื้อ MTBC ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR (pre-rRNA MTBC) ในการใช้เป็นวิธีใหม่เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC ที่มีชีวิตในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการตรวจ pre-rRNA MTBC ในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่ได้จากการเตรียมตัวอย่างเพาะเชื้อ MTBC ตามวิธีดั้งเดิมของ WHO ทั้งหมด 564 ตัวอย่าง เมื่อเทียบกับการเพาะเชื้อมีความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 33.33 ในสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งหมด และร้อยละ 52.77 ในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่ให้ผล AFB เป็นบวกตั้งแต่ 1+ ขึ้นไป มีค่าความจำเพาะและค่าการพยากรณ์ผลบวกเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 เมื่อเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีดัดแปลง (วิธีที่ 2) โดยทำการปั่นล้าง NaOH ซึ่งอยู่ในน้ำยาที่ใช้ลดการปนเปื้อนเชื้อในตัวอย่างออกก่อน แล้วจึงทำการทดสอบในสิ่งส่งตรวจจำนวน 45 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 57.14 ในสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งหมด และร้อยละ 76.92 ในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่ให้ผล AFB เป็นบวกตั้งแต่ 1+ ขึ้นไป และมีค่าความจำเพาะและค่าการพยากรณ์ผลบวกเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ซึ่งผลที่ได้เทียบเท่ากับการย้อมสี fluorescein diacetate (FDA) การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีดัดแปลง (วิธีที่ 2) จึงเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC ที่มีชีวิตในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยโดยเฉพาะตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลการย้อมสี AFB เป็นบวก โดยสรุป วิธี pre-rRNA MTBC สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อ MTBC ที่มีชีวิตในสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างรวดเร็ว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80177
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.311
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.311
Type: Thesis