https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80187
Title: | Renewable energy transition towards Krabi’s sustainable energy |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานหมุนเวียนสู่พลังงานยั่งยืนจังหวัดกระบี่ |
Authors: | Chariya Senpong |
Advisors: | Dawan Wiwattanadate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study was conducted with an aim to investigate Krabi's electricity outlook, renewable energy transition timeline, and potential of renewable energy resources, key drivers, barriers, and challenges towards Krabi's sustainable energy. Guideline as well as policy recommendation for successful renewable energy transition was also developed. The study found that Krabi's electricity demand has continuously increasing and tends to increase up to 320 MW by the year 2037. Meanwhile, electricity supply has still relied on national grid since 1995. Meanwhile, Krabi Goes Green which is a provincial roadmap has set a target to be self-reliance and all electricity supply would be 100% renewable energy by 2026. This target is challenging and need actively implementation. National Alternative Energy Development Plan (AEDP) as well as Krabi Goes Green Roadmap are key drivers for Krabi's renewable energy transition towards sustainable energy. Even though high potential of renewable energy resources has been reported, the domestic installed renewable energy power plants, gradually installed since 2007, can supply only about half of its annual demand. This is due to various barriers and obstacles to be overcome. Challenges or key success recommendation for each RE are briefly described. In case of biomass and biogas power plants, reconsideration of power purchasing policy is recommended which is green energy without combustion pollutants and also contributes large opportunity for GHGs mitigation. The solar PV case, revision of quota for solar rooftop equipment is highly recommend due to green energy without combustion pollutants and no more incentive need due to disruptive factor on rapidly price lowering of solar panel and equipment. By the way, the study found that waste-to-energy (WtE) power plant would be the first priority due to high potential and severe impacts on both environment and human health. Policy integration among relevant agencies as well as fair compensation for community around waste landfill sites and the WtE power plants should be sincerely consideration. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพรวมพลังงานไฟฟ้า ช่วงเวลาการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานหมุนเวียน ศักยภาพพลังงานหมุนเวียน ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อน อุปสรรคและความท้าทายสู่พลังงานยั่งยืนจังหวัดกระบี่ รวมทั้งการจัดทำแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อไปนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาพลังงานหมุนเวียนของจังหวัดกระบี่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของจังหวัดกระบี่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี 2538 และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 320 เมกะวัตต์ในปี 2580 ในขณะที่จังหวัดกระบี่ยังคงพึ่งพาการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากสายส่งกลาง แม้ว่าจังหวัดกระบี่จะมีศักยภาพพลังงานหมุนเวียนสูงและมีการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนตั้งแต่ปี 2550 ยังคงผลิตไฟฟ้าได้เพียงกว่าร้อยละ 50ของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดรายปีของจังหวัด ในขณะที่แผนงานกระบี่โกกรีนของจังหวัดมีเป้าหมายที่จะทำให้จังหวัดกระบี่สามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าและมุ่งสู่จังหวัดพลังงานหมุนเวียนร้อยเปอร์เซ็นต์ภายในปี 2569 เป้าหมายดังกล่าวจึงท้าทายอย่างยิ่งและจำเป็นต้องลงมือปฏิบัติการ แผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือก (AEDP) และแผนงานกระบี่โกกรีนเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักของการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานหมุนเวียนสู่พลังงานยั่งยืนจังหวัดกระบี่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าจังหวัดกระบี่มีศักยภาพพลังงานหมุนเวียนสูงแต่กำลังผลิตติดตั้งยังคงจำกัดเนื่องจากอุปสรรคหลายประการ การรวบรวมความคิดเห็นจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเล็กพบว่า นโยบายและแนวทางปฏิบัติว่าด้วยการรับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่จะส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จหลักของพลังงานหมุนเวียนแต่ละชนิดดังนี้ ปัจจัยที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลและก๊าซชีวภาพคือการทบทวนนโยบายการรับซื้อไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งก๊าซชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ลดการปล่อยมลพิษทางอากาศ รวมทั้งการลดสัดส่วนการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจำนวนมาก ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่จะก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์คือการทบทวนระบบโควต้ารับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานที่ปราศจากการปล่อยมลพิษทางอากาศจากการเผาไหม้ในกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าและไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีมาตรการจูงใจเนื่องจากราคาแผงโซลาร์เซลล์และอุปกรณ์การติดตั้งลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ปัจจัยที่จะผลักดันความสำเร็จของโรงไฟฟ้าขยะมาจากปริมาณขยะที่มีศักยภาพจำนวนมากและกำลังส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ การบูรณาการแผนงานการจัดการขยะของหน่วยงานและภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง การชดเชยชุมชนรอบโรงไฟฟ้าขยะและพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะที่มีอยู่หลายพื้นที่ของจังหวัดกระบี่ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80187 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.155 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.155 |
Type: | Thesis |