Title: Designing an extracorporeal plasma filtration column with specific binding to dengue virions
Other Titles: การออกแบบคอลัมน์กรองพลาสมานอกร่างกายที่มีความจำเพาะในการจับกับไวรัสเดงกี
Authors: Sasiwimon Thonghong
Advisors: Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn
Nattachai Srisawat
Numpon Insin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dengue infection is one of the major public health concerns and no specific treatment is currently available. An extracorporeal system is one of the alternative treatment in severe dengue patients with impending shock. However, the commercial immunoadsorption devices were size-exclusive, non-selective designed for multipurpose thus not specific for dengue syndrome. This study focuses on establishing the flavivirus-specific (4G2) antibody entrapped into the alginate bead. Results showed that the viral titer reduced more than 90 % after 3 h running on a simulated circuit quantified by reverse transcription qPCR and plaque titration assay. The experiments were repeated with two biological replicates and results were consistent. Moreover, the column showed no specific adsorption to other pathogens inducing systemic infection such as Escherichia coli and Enterovirus A71. This work is the proof-of-concept of a specific viral adsorption using a monoclonal antibody against the viral particle. The system could be improved and optimized to broaden the clinical application to other systemic diseases by replacing the specific antibody or antibodies cocktail.
Other Abstract: การติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งและยังไม่มีการรักษาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในปัจจุบัน ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดนอกร่างกายเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยไข้เลือดออกขั้นรุนแรงที่กำลังจะเกิดอาการช็อก อย่างไรก็ตามอุปกรณ์ดูดซับภูมิคุ้มกันในเชิงพาณิชย์มีลักษณะเป็นแบบขนาดจำเพาะ ไม่ได้ออกแบบมาสำหรับใช้งานอเนกประสงค์ ดังนั้นจึงไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับกลุ่มอาการไข้เลือดออก การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างแอนติบอดีจำเพาะของ flavivirus (4G2) ที่ติดอยู่ในเม็ดอัลจิเนต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณไวรัสลดลงมากกว่า 90% หลังจากการทำงานบนวงจรจำลอง 3 ชั่วโมง โดยวัดปริมาณด้วยวิธี reverse transcription qPCR และ plaque titration assay การทดลองซ้ำด้วยการจำลองแบบทางชีวภาพสองครั้งและผลลัพธ์สอดคล้องกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคอลัมน์นี้ไม่พบการดูดซับที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับเชื้อโรคอื่น ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อแบบแพร่กระจาย เช่น Escherichia coli และ Enterovirus A71 งานนี้เป็นการพิสูจน์แนวคิดของการดูดซับไวรัสที่จำเพาะ โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออนุภาคของไวรัส ระบบนี้สามารถปรับปรุงและปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อขยายการประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกกับโรคทางระบบอื่น ๆ โดยการแทนที่แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะหรือแอนติบอดีค็อกเทล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80190
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.249
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.249
Type: Thesis