Title: Rohingya refugee assimilation in Bangladesh : a case study of Cox’s Bazar
Other Titles: ความคล้ายคลึงของผู้อพยพโรฮิงญาในบังคลาเทศ:กรณีศึกษาของค็อกซ์บาซาร์ (Cox’s Bazar)
Authors: Safen Roy
Advisors: Sunait Chutintaranond
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Refugees and forced migration are recurrent tragedies in today's world. Despite the efforts of international organizations and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to address the global refugee crisis, there are obstacles to overcome and a negative attitude toward refugees among host nations. In most situations involving developing countries, host towns struggle to manage their populations and the influx of refugees. This thesis aims to look at the Rohingya refugee surge in Bangladesh. Bangladesh is a developing country reliant on international assistance to deal with the Rohingya influx in 2017. With the influx of Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh, this paper demonstrates that the repatriation of Rohingya refugees after almost five years is no longer possible. Most refugees have a better chance of assimilating into the host society through marriage, work, and starting a business. Additionally, the Rohingya people have been arriving in the area for decades. The border between Myanmar and Bangladesh is easy to migrate to and fro and the cultures and characteristics of the people in Rakhine and Cox's Bazar are similar. To establish that assimilation is more probable than the repatriation of the refugees, this paper gathers historical background to help understand the relationship between the Rohingyas and Bangladesh as the host nation. Then the paper tries to analyze the outcome of the crisis in the current scenario in the Cox's Bazar district with the help of theories and peer-reviewed research papers.
Other Abstract: ลี้ภัยและการถูกบังคับย้ายถิ่นฐานเป็นโศกนาฏกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่เสมอในโลกปัจจุบัน แม้องค์กรระหว่างประเทศและองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร (NGO) จะพยายามแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตผู้ลี้ภัยทั่วโลก แต่ก็ยังมีอุปสรรคที่ต้องฟันฝ่ารวมถึงทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อผู้ลี้ภัยของประเทศเจ้าบ้านเองด้วย ในสถานการณ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาจะพบว่าประเทศเจ้าบ้านมักเกิดปัญหาในการจัดการประชากรของตนเองรวมถึงการจัดการกับหลั่งไหลเข้ามาในประเทศของผู้ลี้ภัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มปริมาณของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโรฮิงญาในบังกลาเทศ บังกลาเทศเป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่ต้องอาศัยความช่วยเหลือจากนานาชาติเพื่อรับมือกับการหลั่งไหลเข้ามาของชาวโรฮิงญาในปี พ.ศ. 2560 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจะส่งตัวผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโรฮิงญาที่หลั่งไหลเข้ามาในบังคลาเทศให้กลับออกไปหลังจากผ่านไปนานถึงเกือบ 5 ปีนั้นเป็นไปได้ยาก ผู้ลี้ภัยส่วนใหญ่มีโอกาสปรับตัวเข้ากับสังคมของประเทศเจ้าบ้านผ่านการแต่งงาน การทำงาน และการเริ่มต้นทำธุรกิจ นอกจากนี้ ไม่ควรลืมว่าชาวโรฮิงญานั้นได้เข้ามาอยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมานานหลายทศวรรษแล้ว พรมแดนระหว่างเมียนมาร์และบังคลาเทศมีความง่ายแก่การอพยพโยกย้าย นอกเหนือจากนี้วัฒนธรรมและลักษณะของชาวยะไข่และชาวค็อกซ์บาซาร์ยังมีความคล้ายคลึงกันอีกด้วย เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าการปรับตัวเข้ากับสังคมที่อาศัยอยู่มีความเป็นไปได้มากกว่าการส่งผู้ลี้ภัยกลับประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงรวบรวมภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์มานำแสดงเพื่อช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวโรฮิงญาและบังกลาเทศในฐานะประเทศเจ้าบ้าน จากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะวิเคราะห์ถึงผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากวิกฤตในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันในเขตค็อกซ์บาซาร์ โดยอาศัยหลักทฤษฎีและเอกสารการวิจัยที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80225
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.364
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.364
Type: Thesis