Title: Utilization of rain tree (Samanea saman) residue as modified adsorbent to treat oil and grease in canteen wastewater
Other Titles: การใช้ประโยชน์จากจามจุรี (Samanea saman) เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงเพื่อบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมันจากน้ำเสียโรงอาหาร
Authors: Elga Riesta Puteri
Advisors: Nuta Supakata
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The utilization of waste materials as adsorbent precursors is gaining intention to treat fats, oils, and greases (FOG), especially in wastewater treatment. Tree residue, an abundant waste, provides a potential feedstock to be converted into valuable materials. This research aimed to develop modified adsorbent prepared from rain tree (Samanea saman) residue for FOG treatment. The synthesis process of modified adsorbent was conducted by chemical pretreatment using different chemical agents (i.e., NaOH, ZnCl2, and H3PO4­). The pre-treated twigs and leaves (1:4 ratio) were continued by pyrolysis process at different temperatures (i.e., 350, 550, and 750oC) using a heating rate of 10oC min-1 for 2 h. A batch sorption screening test was initially conducted for removing FOG from synthetic oily wastewater, and the ANOVA was employed to define the best-modified adsorbent among treatments. The result confirmed that modified adsorbent by H3PO4-treated and produced at 350oC had the highest net efficiency of FOG removal, with a yield and removal percentage of 55.87±1.40 and 79.77±1.17%, respectively. The adsorption studies of the best-modified indicated that the pseudo-second-order kinetic and Langmuir isotherm models were well-fitted to the experiment data. The maximum adsorption capacity of FOG was found to be 6.89 mg g-1. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) result exhibits the present carbonyls, hydroxyls, and aliphatic groups. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) image showed the porous structure on the surface. The subsequent identification of the best-modified adsorbent was carried out by fixed-bed column test and performed optimum condition for canteen wastewater treatment by setting 10 cm bed height and flow rate 5 ml min-1. However, the breakthrough point could not be identified due to the column clogging (12 h). Overall, modified adsorbents produced had the ability to remove FOG, which indicated that rain tree residue could be utilized as an alternative adsorbent precursor for FOG treatment.
Other Abstract: การใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งเป็นตัวดูดซับกำลังได้รับนิยมในการบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมัน (FOG) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ซึ่งเศษกิ่งไม้และใบไม้เป็นของเหลือทิ้งที่มีอยู่มากมายสามารถสร้างเป็นวัสดุที่มีคุณค่าได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงจากเศษกิ่งและใบของต้นจามจุรี (Samanea saman) เพื่อบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมันจากน้ำเสียโรงอาหาร โดยการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยการปรับสภาพทางเคมีด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซิงค์คลอไรด์ และกรดฟอสฟอริก โดยมีอัตราส่วนของกิ่งและใบจามจุรีที่ 1:4 และผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 350 550 และ 750 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อัตราการให้ความร้อน 10 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงแบบกะ เพื่อบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมันจากน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันสังเคราะห์ และใช้สถิติ ANOVA เพื่อศึกษาตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงที่ดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดน้ำมันและไขมัน โดยให้ผลผลิตและการกำจัดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.87 ± 1.40 และ 79.77 ± 1.17 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงที่ดีที่สุดบ่งชี้ว่าสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียม และไอโซเทอร์มของแลงเมียร์ โดยความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันและไขมันสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 6.89 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ FTIR แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลุ่มคาร์บอนิล (carbonyls) ไฮดรอกซิล (hydroxyls) และอะลิฟาติก (aliphatic)  ภาพจาก Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) แสดงให้เห็นโครงสร้างของรูพรุนบนพื้นผิว  การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงที่ดีที่สุดด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์ ที่ความสูงของคอลัมน์ 10 เซนติเมตร และอัตราการไหล 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ในการบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมันจากน้ำเสียโรงอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่สามารถระบุจุดดูดซับเริ่มหมดประสิทธิภาพได้ เนื่องจากการอุดตันของคอลัมน์เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 12 ชั่วโมง บทสรุปโดยภาพรวมจากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าเศษกิ่งและใบของต้นจามจุรีที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วสามารถใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับทางเลือกในบำบัดน้ำมันและไขมันจากน้ำเสียโรงอาหารได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80230
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.191
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.191
Type: Thesis