https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80231
Title: | Challenges of urban forest park restoration on post-closure landfill : perception and future engagement from the local communities |
Other Titles: | ความท้าทายของการพัฒนาสวนป่าในเมืองบนหลุมฝังกลบที่ปิดดำเนินการ: มุมมองและการมีส่วนร่วมจากชุมชนท้อง |
Authors: | Intan Pransischa Fitri |
Advisors: | Kallaya Suntornvongsagul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Urban forest park development is considered a promising planning tool in tackling some of the problems associated with urbanisation, such as pollution and urban heat island effects. Individual perceptions are pivotal in the urban forest park development. Their significant factors were aimed to address the community's needs and increase the recognition through the disruptive change of land function and urban living toward urban forest park development. The framework of local community engagement in urban forest park development was proposed. Field observation and questionnaires survey of 168 respondents were selected from five villages located 50 meters-1000 meters radius from the site. In-depth interviews were conducted with 15 key stakeholders who had roles and responsibilities involving the project of ecological restoration on the On-Nut post-closure landfill. The former and current village chiefs, Prawet district government, non-government organizations, and a state enterprise were collected. Referring to the urban forest development on the post-closure landfill, the perception of communities through their needs was significantly found both negative and positive impacts. The study assessed the local needs which were socioeconomic, and environmental quality affected by the urban ecological restoration. Only occupation, and income were significant adverse impacts caused by the urban forest development. To develop the urban forest on the landfill, the study showed project framework development process should the concerns on sources of incomes interrupted by the project replacement. Moreover, the study referring to the concerns to develop the pre-construction of project, the well-being focussing on local occupation and incomes should be included in the target setting. Challenges of sense of ownership and local community awareness on the Green Bangkok 2030 were stated by stakeholder; therefore, they should be integrated into the key steps of engagement framework development. The study found that there were six steps based on the community perception on the urban forest development: (1) well-being and environment service goals, (2) assessing the community needs leaned from other urban forest models, (3) assessing existing conditions, not only the environmental quality, but also vulnerable socioenconomic aspects, (4) addressing the challenges such as the ownership and awareness, (5) generating the feedbacks, and (6) evaluating the obtained feedbacks and setting new goals. The benefits of these steps can lead to the implementation of engagement of sustainable development. |
Other Abstract: | ความท้าทายของการฟื้นฟูสวนป่าในเมืองบนหลุมฝังกลบที่ปิดดำเนินการ: มุมมองและการมีส่วนร่วมจากชุมชนท้องถิ่ม การพัฒนาสวนป่าในเมือง ถือเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลายเป็นเมือง เช่น ปัญหามลภาวะ และเกาะความร้อนในเมือง ซึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาสวนป่าในเขตเมืองได้ที่สำคัญคือ การมุมมองรับรู้ระดับบุคคล ในการสร้างบริการจากป่านิเวศด้วยการพัฒนาสวนป่าในเมืองที่สามารนถตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน และเพิ่มการรับรู้ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน รวมถึงการได้คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในเมือง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการศึกษา กรอบการพัฒนาในการพัฒนาการฟื้นฟูสวนป่าในเมืองบนหลุมฝังกลบที่ปิดดำเนินการ จากมุมมองและการมีส่วนร่วมจากชุมชนในพื้นที่ การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยการสังเกตที่ภาคสนาม และการเก็บข้อมูลจากการทำแบบสอบถามจำนวน 168 คน โดยคัดเลือกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากชุมชน 5 แห่ง ที่ตั้งห่างจากจุดที่มีการพัฒนาสวนป่าในเมืองออกไปในระยะ 50 เมตรถึง1,000 เมตร นอกจากนี้ ยังเก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก 15 คน ซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากพัฒนาโครงการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศน์ของที่ฝังกลบอ่อนนุชหลังการปิด โดยมีบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบทางสังคม ได้แก่ หัวหน้าหมู่บ้านทั้งอดีตและปัจจุบัน เจ้าหน้าที่เขตประเวศ องค์กรที่ไม่ใช่รัฐบาล และรัฐวิสาหกิจ การศึกษาในระยะแรกต่อการมุมมองรับรู้ของชุมชนต่อผลกระทบทางลบและทางบวกจากการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศบนพื้นที่หลุมฝังกลบอ่อนนุช ครอบคลุมประเด็นเศรษฐกิจสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม และพบว่าความต้องการส่วนทางสังคมที่สำคัญ คือผลกระทบทางลบและทางบวกที่จะเกิดที่เป็นข้อกังวลจากมุมมองชุมชนมีนัยสำคัญด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคม ได้แก่ อาชีพ และรายได้ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ท้าทายการพัฒนาโครงการ ที่ต้องการให้เกิดกระบวนการร่วมมือและการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ามี 6 ขั้นตอนที่ต้องบูรณาการ ปัจจัยด้านสิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของ และ ความตระหนักรู้ เพื่อพัฒนาความต่อเนื่องในการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในท้องถิ่น โดยขั้นตอนที่พบ มีดังนี้ (1) การตั้งเป้าหมายบริการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี (2) การประเมินความต้องการของชุมชนที่ได้เรียนรู้รูปแบบสวนป่าในเมือง (3) การประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เปราะบาง (4) การระบุความท้าทาย เช่น สิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของ และ ความตระหนักรู้ (5) การสร้างการข้อมูลสำหรับการปรับปรุง และ (6) การประเมิน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับสำหรับการปรับปรุงและสร้างเป้าหมายใหม่ ประโยชน์ของการนำประเด็นท้าทายเข้าไปในขั้นตอนต่างๆ สามารถนำไปสู่การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80231 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.157 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.157 |
Type: | Thesis |