Title: Natural attenuation, biostimulation and bioaugmentation in 4-chloroaniline contaminated soil
Other Titles: การสลายตามธรรมชาติ การใช้สารเร่งการสลายและการเติมเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เพื่อสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน
Authors: Roongnapa Tongarun
Advisors: Alisa Vangnai
Ekawan Luepromchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Alisa.V@chula.ac.th
ekawan.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hazardous wastes -- Natural attenuation
Chloroaniline
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 4-Chloroaniline has been widely used in various industries. It is also the main intermediate accumulated in the environment as a result of microbial degradation of phenylurea herbicides. Due to its toxicity and persistence in the environment, a remediation technology to reduce and clean up 4-chloroaniline is necessary. Bioremediation which is a natural, safe and complete degradation process is a useful technique to clean up 4-chloroaniline. The objective of this study was to evaluate the best bioremediation technique for 4-chloroaniline treatment. Bioremediation consisting of natural attenuation, biostimulation and bioaugmentation (with bacterial pure culture and bacterial consortium) were carried out to degraded 500 ppm 4-chloroaniline in two soil types; loam soil and sandy clay loam soil. The greatest 4-chloroaniline degradation was observed with biougmentation with bacterial consortium (96%) after 28 days of incubation at room temperature in loam soil. The biostimulation (addition of 1 mM aniline) and bioaugmentation with pure bacterial culture showed 87% and 84% of 4-chloraniline degradation, respectively, while natural attenuation showed 67% of degradation. For sandy clay loam soil, there was no significant difference of 4-chloroaniline degradation in each treatment. The highest percent of 4-chloroaniline degradation was only 58% after 2 months of the incubation. Sandy clay loam soil was acidic soil therefore pH was a factor that should be considered. When pH of sandy clay loam soil was adjusted to neutral pH, bioaugmenttion with bacterial consortium showed the greatest 4-chloroaniline degradation (95%) after two months of incubation. The biostimulation and bioaugmentation with pure bacterial culture showed 63% and 64% of 4-chloroaniline degradation, respectively, while natural attenuation showed 29% of degradation. The increasing total microbial activity was detected with bioaugmentation in loam soil while it could not be detected in sandy clay loam soil. The bacterial community shift during each treatment was monitored using the denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE). The result showed that the bacterial community in biostimulation and bioaugmentation was changed and some bacteria become dominant when the 4-chloroaniline was utilized.
Other Abstract: 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนเป็นสารที่มีการใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรม 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนยังเป็นสารตัวกลางระหว่างการสลายสารกำจัดวัชพืชด้วยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษและควาทนทานในสิ่งแวดล้อมของ 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีเทคโนโลยีมาลดและบำบัดสารนี้ วิธีบำบัดทางชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ประหยัดและสามารถก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการย่อยสลายที่สมบูรณ์ จึงเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ในการบำบัด 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนได้ จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้ได้แก่การหาเทคนิคของการบำบัดด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อบำบัด 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนที่ปนเปื้อน วิธีบำบัดทางชีวภาพประกอบด้วย การสลายสารตามธรรมชาติ (Natural attenuation), การใช้สารเร่งการสลายทางชีวภาพ (Biostimulation) และ การเติมเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งมีทั้งการใช้จุลินทรีย์เดี่ยวหรือเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ (Bioaugmentation) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษาการย่อยสลาย 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนที่มีความเข้มข้น 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งปนเปื้อนในดิน 2 ชนิด โดยที่ดินชนิดที่หนึ่งคือดินร่วนและดินชนิดที่สองคือดินร่วนปนทราย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในดินร่วนการสลายของสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในวิธีการเติมกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถสลายสารได้ถึง 96% ภายใน 28 วัน การใช้สารเร่งการสลายและการใช้จุลนทรีย์เดี่ยวพบว่าสามารถสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนได้ 87% และ 84% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่วิธีสลายสารตามธรรมชาติสามารถสลายสารได้เพียง 67% สำหรับดินร่วนปนทรายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนด้วย 3 วิธีดังกล่าว ซึ่งการสลายมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 58% ภายในสองเดือน เนื่องจากดินร่วนปนทรายมีความเป็นกรด เมื่อมีการปรับความเป็นกรดด่างในดินร่วนปนทรายให้มีความเป็นกลาง พบว่าการสลายของสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในวิธีการเติมกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถสลายสารได้ถึง 95% ภายในสองเดือน การใช้สารเร่งการสลายและการใช้จุลินทรีย์เดี่ยวพบว่าสามารถสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนได้ 63% และ 64% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่วิธีสลายสารตามธรรมชาติสามารถสลายสารได้เพียง 29% สำหรับการตรวจสอบแอคติวิตี้ของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในดิน พบว่ามีการเพิ่มของแอคติวิตี้ของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์มากที่สุดในวิธีการเติมจุลินทรีย์ในดินร่วนแต่ไม่พบแอคติวิตี้ของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในดินร่วนปนทราย ส่วนการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในดิน โดยผลการทดลองพบว่ามีการเพิ่มของกลุ่มเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในวิธีการใช้สารเร่งการสลายและการเติมเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เมื่อจุลินทรีย์มีการสลายของสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8035
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1608
ISBN: 9741422806
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1608
Type: Thesis