Title: Diterpenoids from the roots of Croton oblongifolius Roxb.
Other Titles: สารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์จากรากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb.
Authors: Witoon Youngsa-ad
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Prasat Kittakoop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: nnattaya@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Diterpenes
Bioactive compounds
Crolon (Genus)
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to search for bioactive compounds from the roots of Croton oblongifolius. The dichlomethane crude extract of the roots of C. oblongifolius was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford two new compounds, 19,20-dimethyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14-clerodatriene-17,18-oate-12-one and methyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14- clerodatriene-18,19-olide-17-oate and seven known compounds namely levatin, crovatin, nasimalun A, nasimalun B, 15 hydroxy-cis-ent-cleroda-3,13(E)-diene, patchoulenone and (-)-hardwickiic acid. The chemical structures of all isolated compounds were established on the basis of chemical and spectroscopic methods. The isolated compounds were also subjected to bioactivity test. Patchoulenone exhibited cytotoxicity against P388 cell line with IC[subscript 50] value of 1.06 [microgram]/ml. 15 Hydroxy-cis-ent-cleroda-3, 13(E)-diene, nasimalun B and methyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14- clerodatriene-18,19-olide-17-oate showed weak cytotoxicity against the T47D cell line with IC[subscript 50] value of 17.0,13.0,and 10.0 [microgram]/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรากเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius) โดยนำสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากเปล้าใหญ่ (C. oblongifolius) มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ได้ 9 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 19,20-dimethyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14-clerodatriene-17,18-oate-12-one และ methyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14- clerodatriene-18,19-olide-17-oate นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ levatin, crovatin, nasimalun A, nasimalun B, 15 hydroxy-cis-ent-cleroda-3,13(E)-diene, patchoulenone และ (-)-hardwickiic acid พิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ โดยอาศัยวิธีการทางเคมีและสเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า patchoulenone มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง P388 ด้วยค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 1.06 [microgram]/ml ในขณะที่ 15 hydroxy-cis-ent-cleroda-3, 13(E)-diene, nasimalun B and methyl-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14- clerodatriene-18,19-olide-17-oate มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง T47D ด้วยค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 17.0,13.0 และ 10.0 [microgram]/ml ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8036
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1505
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1505
Type: Thesis