Title: The Role of Economic Factors Affecting Thai Older Persons’ Life Satisfaction.
Other Titles: บทบาทของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Authors: Daria Turavinina
Advisors: Yot Amornkitvikai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An aging population is one of the significant demographic issues affecting the world. As Thailand is moving closer to being considered a super-aged society, major policy reforms must be made to prepare for this transition. Economic factors have long been established as one of the factors contributing to elderly life satisfaction. As the aging population is becoming an ever-increasing and more relevant phenomenon, policymakers' goals are shifting to accommodate the sociopolitical changes that will come with the demographic developments. This independent study examines a sample of n=4716 Thai elderly. The statistical techniques used in this study are Linear Regression and Order Logit Model. The study finds that several significant economic factors contribute to the life satisfaction of the Thai elderly. These factors include income level, with higher income contributing to higher life satisfaction. Secondly, the source of income, with work, gratuity, spouse, and daughter contribute to a higher level of life satisfaction. In addition, assets were found to be a significant contributor to the life satisfaction of the elderly, with gold and savings resulting in higher life satisfaction. Moreover, lower total asset net worth negatively affected life satisfaction. Finally, this independent study examines possible policy recommendations and discussions related to the findings.
Other Abstract: ประชากรสูงอายุเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาด้านประชากรศาสตร์ที่สำคัญที่สุดในโลก ขณะที่ประเทศไทยกำลังเข้าใกล้สู่การเป็นสังคมสูงวัย จำเป็นต้องมีการปฏิรูปนโยบายเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ เศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เอื้อต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุมาช้านาน แต้ว่าปัจจัยนี้แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละประเทศทั่วโลก  ในขณะที่ประชากรสูงอายุกำลังกลายเป็นความจริงมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ เป้าหมายของผู้กำหนดนโยบายกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองและสังคมที่จะมาพร้อมกับการพัฒนาด้านประชากรศาสตร์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและการปรับนโยบายการคลังจะต้องได้รับทุนสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการบรรเทาภาระทางการเงินของรัฐบาลสำหรับประชากรสูงอายุ งานวิเคราะห์ห์นี้จะศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุชาวไทยจำนวน n=4716  เทคนิคทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ Linear Regression และ Order Logit Model ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญหลายประการส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุไทย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้รวมถึงระดับรายได้ อย่างเช่นรายได้ที่สูงขึ้นแล้วเอื้อต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตที่สูงขึ้น อีกสิ่งหนึ่งคือแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ ทั้งการงาน เงินบำเหน็จ คู่สมรส และบุตรสาว เป็นสิ่งที่เกิดความพึงพอใจในชีวิตมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้แล้วทรัพย์สินมีส่วนที่สำคัญต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุอย่างเช่นทองคำและการออมที่ช้วยให้มีความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงขึ้น  มูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิที่ลดลงส่งผลเสียต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ รายงานก็พบว่าสุขภาพและเพศเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตเช่นกันการศึกษาอิสระนี้จะตรวจสอบข้อเสนอแนะด้านนโยบายและการอภิปรายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อค้นพบ
Description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master’s Degree
Degree Discipline: Population Policy and Human Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80372
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.108
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.108
Type: Independent Study