https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80466
Title: | The Representation of Queen Elizabeth II in “The Crown” Series |
Other Titles: | การนำเสนอภาพของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 ในภาพยนตร์ชุด “เดอะคราวน์” |
Authors: | Pongsatorn Suksuphrot |
Advisors: | Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Elizabeth, II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926-2022 Queens -- Great Britain -- Biography Great Britain -- History -- Elizabeth II, 1952-2022 |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This paper aims at answering the research question: what is the perception of the British media towards the British Royal Family? The answer is that the British media (the CROWN series) obviously focused on the representation of the protagonist of the series, Queen Elizabeth II, which is their view could be depicted into 4 main characters: the Sovereign, the Head of the Commonwealth, the Head of the Church of England and the Stability of the British Monarchy, and a Wife and Mother. These four depictions of the Queen showed that the perception of the British media towards the Queen was not only the formal dimension which was depicted through the representation as the head of the institutions, but also showed the personal dimension through the representation as a Wife and mother. Most importantly, the result showed the prospect of a future British Monarchy in which the British media showed in the representation of the Queen as the stability of this old institution. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยที่จัดทำขึ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะตอบคำถามงานวิจัยซึ่งต้องการจะหาคำตอบเกี่ยวกับ แนวความคิดและมุมมองของสื่ออังกฤษที่มีต่อพระราชวงศ์อังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความคิดของสื่อ อังกฤษโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่มีผลต่อสมเด็จพระราชินีเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแนวคิดของสื่ออังกฤษที่ นำเสนอภาพสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถผ่านภาพยนต์ชุดเดอะคราวน์ได้เป็น 4 ด้านหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การนำเสนอใน ฐานะพระมหากษัตริย์ 2) การนำเสนอในฐานะพระประมุขแห่งเครือจักรภพ 3) การนำเสนอในฐานะพระประมุขแห่งศาสนจักรอังกฤษ และในฐานะของการเป็นความมั่นคงของพระราชวงศ์อังกฤษ 4) การนำเสนอในฐานะพระชายาและพระมารดา การแสดงให้เห็นภาพทั้งสี่ด้านของสมเด็จพระราชินีเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 นั้นพระองค์ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงมุมมองของสื่ออังกฤษที่มีต่อพระองค์ ที่มีเพียงแค่มองพระองค์ในมุมมองของการเป็นประมุข ของรัฐ หรือสถาบันหลักต่างๆเท่านั้น แต่ทว่าสื่ออังกฤษยังมองพระองค์ในมุมมองที่เป็นส่วนพระองค์ซึ่งผ่าน การนำเสนอในการที่ทรงเป็นทั้งพระชายา และพระมารดา สำคัญไปมากกว่านั้น ภาพยนตร์ชุดเดอะคราวน์ทำให้เห็นถึงความคาดหวังของสื่ออังกฤษที่มีต่อพระราชวงศ์และสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์อังกฤษในอนาคตซึ่ง ได้รับการตีความผ่านมุมมองของการนำเสนอสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถในฐานะของความมั่นคงต่อสถาบันอันเก่าแก่ของอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | European Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80466 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.208 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.208 |
Type: | Thesis |