https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80519
Title: | “Elite Schools” and French Politics (1945-2021) |
Other Titles: | 'มหาวิทยาลัยชนชั้นนำ' กับการเมืองฝรั่งเศสในช่วง ค.ศ. 1945-2021 |
Authors: | Manita Lohasuwan |
Advisors: | Bhawan Ruangsilp |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Elite (Social sciences) -- French French -- Politics and government -- 1945-2021 Equality -- French ชนชั้นนำ -- ฝรั่งเศส ความเสมอภาค -- ฝรั่งเศส ฝรั่งเศส -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- ค.ศ. 1945-2021 |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The core values of the French society comprise of liberty, democracy and equality. However, there seems to be limitation and social inequality when it comes to be "elite training schools". These privileged training and selection systems of French civil service seem to be a unique French practice. The elite training schools, especially L'Ecoles Nationale d' Administration, represents inequality in French society and, therefore, presents a problem for French politics. This study analyzes (1) the relationship between French elite training schools and French state; and (2) the important of the ENA for French politics. The result of this research shows an important of the ENA for the French political and private sectors which complicates any attempt to reform it. |
Other Abstract: | ประเทศฝรั่งเศส เป็นประเทศที่ให้ความสำคัญกับความนิยมเสรีภาพและความเท่าเทียมของคน ในประเทศตามหลักประชาธิปไตย แต่เมื่อกล่าวถึง "มหาวิทยาลัยขนชั้นนำ" ในประเทศฝรั่งเศสกลับมี เรื่องสิทธิพิเศษของบุคคลเป็นข้อจำกัดในการคัดเลือกเข้ารับราชการ รวมถึงการอบรมมีระบบและ วิธีการที่แตกต่างจากประเทศอื่นๆ "มหาวิทยาลัยชนชั้นนำ" อย่าง L' Ecoles Nationale d' Administration (ENA) ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหลือมล้ำในสังคมฝรั่งเศส รวมถึงปัญหาการเมือง ใน งานวิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง "มหาวิทยาลัยชนชั้นนำ" กับรัฐบาลฝรั่งเศส และ (2) ความสำคัญของ ENA ในการเมืองฝรั่งเศส ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ENA มีความสำคัญทั้งในภาค การเมืองและภาคเอกชนของฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งมีส่วนทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนในความพยายามที่จะปฎิรูป ระบบการศึกษาของ "มหาวิทยาลัยชนชั้นนำ" ในฝรั่งเศส |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | European Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80519 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.209 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.209 |
Type: | Thesis |