https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8069
Title: | Synthesis of pyrenylcalix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole as fluorogenic sensor for anion |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ไพรีนิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรลเพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออร์โรจินิกเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับแอนไอออน |
Authors: | Preecha Thiampanya |
Advisors: | Buncha Pulpoka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | buncha.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anions Calixarenes |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A fluorogenic sensor for anion, pyrenylcalix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole (7), was successfully synthesized and characterized by spectroscopic techniques. It was revealed that the conformations of calix[4]arene and calix[4]pyrrole of 7 are in cone and 1,3-alternate manners, respectively. The glycolic spacers are in trans-position. Anion complexation studies of ligand 7 were carried with tetrabutylammonium salts by fluorescence spectroscopy. The spectra of all complexes exhibited an increase of monomer fluorescence emission at wavelengths of 376 and 396 nm when excited at 343 nm by a PET-based mechanism. According to fluorescence titrations, fluorogenic sensor 7 formed complexes with high affinity to fluoride following by acetate, chloride, bromide, benzoate, ions with logK of 3.45, 3.25, 1.74, 1.62 and 1.28 respectively. An addition of excesses fluoride ion to a solution of 7 resulted in a color change of solution of 7 and fluorescence quenching at visible region. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีของสารประกอบไพรีนิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล (7) สำหรับใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ฟลูออร์โรจินิก จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพบว่าหน่วยคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรลมีรูปร่างเป็นกรวยและ 1,3-อัลเทอเนตตามลำดับโดยมีสายเชื่อมไกลโคลิกต่ออยู่ในลักษณะทรานส์บนวงคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล จากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนของสาร 7 ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีเรืองแสงพบว่าในทุกสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ศึกษามีความเข้มของการเรืองแสงของมอนอเมอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 376 และ 396 นาโนเมตรเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากกระบวนการพีอีที จากการศึกษาการไทเทรตด้วยแอนไอออนด้วยเทคนิคเรืองแสงพบว่าลิแกนด์ 7 จับฟลูออไรด์ได้ดีที่สุด ตามด้วยอะซีเตต โบรไมด์ เบนโซเอต และคลอไรด์ โดยมีค่าลอการิทึมของค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็น 3.45, 3.25, 1.74, 1.62 และ 1.28 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเติมเกลือฟลูออไรด์ลงในสารละลายของลิแกนด์ 7 ทำให้สีของสารละลายเปลี่ยนไปและการเรืองแสงยังลดลงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ตามองเห็นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8069 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1549 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1549 |
Type: | Thesis |