https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80736
Title: | Performance improvement of CMS simulation via loop transformation |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการจำลองซีเอมเอสผ่านการแปลงลูป |
Authors: | Teerit Ploensin |
Advisors: | Krerk Piromsopa Norraphat Srimanobhas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Electronic data processing Compilers (Computer programs) การประมวลผลข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คอมไพเลอร์ (โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์) |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | High performance processor can tackle bottleneck issues by increasing vector lengths and leveling effectiveness of memory hierarchies to address these issue. Manual optimization of code is a difficult task when having multiple architecturedependent transformation. Our goal is to develop a tool that performs source code transformation based on loop optimization techniques, since a loop plays an important role in improving of performance in scientific simulation software. We implement an source-to-source transformation tool based libTooling, a Clang’s library, based on polyhedral model to simplify a loop transformation of CMSSW building pipeline. The tool also can be used for automatically transformation. The results show that any simple loop transformations can trigger other optimizations in compilers. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอการทดลองใช้เทคนิดการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของลูป เพื่อการจำลองและการประมวลผลของซีเอมเอสสำหรับฟิสิกส์พลังงานสูงในซีเอมเอสซอฟต์แวร์โดย ทำการเปรียบทั้งด้านประสิทธิผลทางฟิสิกส์และผลการทำงานของโปรแกรมในเชิงสมรรถนะ โดยเทคนิดการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของลูปที่เลือกใช้คือ เทคนิคการแปลงที่สอดคล้องกับลูปในแบบรูปทรงหลายเหลี่ยม หรือรูปแบบการแปลงเลียนแบบความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งได้เลือกนำทั้งสอง วิธีมาดำเนินการแปลงแบบอัตโนมัติผ่านกระบวนการประมวลผลของคอมไพเลอร์ จากการ ทดลองด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการทดลองทางฟิสิกส์อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานในเชิงสมรรถนะของซอฟต์ด้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80736 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.100 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.100 |
Type: | Thesis |