Title: Tuning the wettability of metal surface with electrodeposited porous copper and graphene coatings
Other Titles: การปรับภาวะการเปียกของพื้นผิวโลหะด้วยทองแดงพรุนที่ชุบด้วยไฟฟ้าและชั้นเคลือบผิวกราฟีน
Authors: Husam Eltigani
Advisors: Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electrodeposition of porous copper is an interesting type of coating that is emerging for various applications. However, the understanding of the relationships between copper surface wettability control and electrodeposition parameters and post-electrodeposition storage conditions is quite limited.  Furthermore, it is worthwhile to explore how nanomaterials such as graphene would interact with porous copper to provide surface wettability modifications. This work therefore aims to develop a framework for the relationship of copper and graphene deposition processes, storage conditions, and the wetting behavior of copper surfaces. The research work performed in this study is divided into 2 parts: (i) effects of plating and storage conditions on the wettability of electrodeposited porous copper surfaces, (ii) tailoring the wettability of copper surfaces by dropping of graphene solutions.  From a wide range of characterization methods and analysis to investigate the microstructure of porous copper and graphene, and corresponding wetting properties of their surfaces, the key findings of the study are that the concentration of copper electrolyte and current density largely influence the microstructure of the porous copper which subsequently lead to the variations of contact angles in the hydrophilic regime.  Furthermore, whereas the air storing condition promote hydrophobicity, the water and saline storage conditions are found to induce hydrophilicity.  Finally, deposition of graphene using a solution dropping technique allows tuning of the surface wettability in a wide range, spanning superhydrophilic to superhydrophobic, depending on copper surface porosity and graphene solutions’ concentration and dispersing level. Graphene is thus demonstrated as a promising top-coat layer to tune the wettability of copper surfaces
Other Abstract: ทองแดงที่มีความพรุนที่ผลิตขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการชุบทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเป็นวัสดุเคลือบผิวแบบใหม่ที่มีการพัฒนาขึ้นและมีโอกาสนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในหลากหลายงาน อย่างไรก็ดี องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของคุณสมบัติการเปียกผิวของทองแดงพรุน และค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการชุบ รวมทั้ง สภาวะการเก็บรักษา ยังคงมีจำกัด นอกจากนี้ มีความน่าสนใจว่า วัสดุนาโน ดังเช่นกราฟีน หากมีการนำมาใช้เคลือบผิวทองแดงอีกชั้น จะมีผลต่อภาวะการเปียกของผิวชุบทองแดงพรุนอย่างไร  งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จึงเป็นการศึกษาพัฒนากรอบความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการชุบทองแดงและการเคลือบกราฟีน สภาวะการเก็บรักษาชิ้นงาน และคุณสมบัติการเปียกผิวของทองแดง  งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ (i) ผลของการชุบและสวาวะการเก็บรักษาที่มีต่อภาวะการเปียกของผิวทองแดงพรุน และ (ii) การปรับภาวะการเปียกของผิวทองแดงด้วยกระบวนการหยดสารละลายกราฟีน  จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของชิ้นงานและมุมสัมผัสของน้ำบนพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคและอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ต่างๆ ทำให้ค้นพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของน้ำยาชุบทองแดงและกระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมลักษณะความพรุนของผิวชุบทองแดง อันส่งผลต่อการมีมุมสัมผัสที่ค่าต่างๆ ในช่วงภาวะการเปียกแบบชอบน้ำ  นอกจากนี้ ในขณะที่สภาวะการเก็บรักษาแบบในอากาศส่งเสริมภาวะการเปียกแบบชอบน้ำ  การจัดเก็บแบบมีความชื้นหรือในสภาวะเกลือ ส่งเสริมให้พื้นผิวทองแดงมีภาวะการเปียกแบบไม่ชอบน้ำ ในส่วนของการเคลือบผิวทองแดงด้วยกราฟีนโดยวิธีการหยดสารละลาย พบว่าสามารถปรับมุมสัมผัสของน้ำบนพื้นผิวทองแดงได้ตั้งแต่ภาวะการเปียกแบบชอบน้ำยิ่งยวด ถึงแบบไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวด ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความพรุนของทองแดง ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกราฟีน และระดับการกระจายตัวของผงกราฟีน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากราฟีนเป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจในการเคลือบผิวทองแดงที่สามารถช่วยปรับแต่งภาวะการเปียกของพื้นผิวได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80764
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.274
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.274
Type: Thesis