https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80772
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apasara Chinwonno | - |
dc.contributor.author | Xiaoli Zheng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study explored learners' beliefs about English as an international language through project-based language learning in a Chinese rural school. Three English teachers and 102 Grade 6 Chinese EFL learners participated over two separate phases. Phase I explored how teachers implemented the project-based language learning via classroom observation and semi-structured interviews. The findings from this phase were used to construct the six aspects of the EIL project-based language learning questionnaire in Phase 2. The questionnaire was developed to explore learners beliefs about EIL and project-based language learning in a Chinese rural school. The questionnaire revealed that the learners strongly believed in learning English as an international language through project-based language learning. Five aspects received similar positive responses, namely, collaboration, authenticity, intellectual challenge and accomplishment, and project management and reflection. However, only the aspect of public product received a more negative response. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนวัยเด็กเกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบโครงงานในโรงเรียนชนบทของจีน การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาการเรียนภาษาแบบโครงงานผ่านการสังเกตการสอนในห้องเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 3 คน ผลการวิจัยนำไปสร้างแบบสอบถามภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบโครงงานในโรงเรียนชนบทของจีน ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนเกรด 6 จำนวน 102 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ผู้เรียนมีความเชื่ออย่างยิ่งในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาตามโครงงาน 5 ด้านดังนี้ (1) การทํางานร่วมกัน (2) ความเหมือนจริง (3) ความท้าทายโดยใช้ความคิด (4) ความสําเร็จและการจัดการโครงการ และ (5) การสะท้อนกลับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้านที่ (6) การเผยแพร่สู่สาธารณชนมีความเชื่อในเชิงลบ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.151 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | - |
dc.title | A study of Chinese young learners' beliefs in eil project-based language learning in rural schools | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ: ความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนวัยเด็ก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master’s Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.151 | - |