Title: Electrochemical tubular fixed-bed reactor for conversion of pressurized CO2 to CO
Other Titles: เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบท่อเบดนิ่งสำหรับการเปลี่ยน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ความดันสูงเป็นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Authors: Pakawat Sengchim
Advisors: Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction (CO2RR) can be used for activating the stable CO2 molecule to the more active CO for downstream purposes. Usually, this process is carried out in CO2-saturated aqueous solutions. The low solubility of CO2 in water of 0.033 M at 1 bar of CO2 and room temperature hinders both kinetics and mass transfer. In this study, a novel electrochemical tubular reactor for electrochemical CO2RR is proposed. The design was made with ease of scale-up in mind. A reactor can contain multiple electrochemical cells connected in series. Each cell consists of 3 main parts: porous anode, porous solid electrolyte, and porous cathode, all of which allow bulk flow of gas streams through the tubular reactor. Zn is the active electrocatalyst at the cathode for the conversion of CO2 to CO. Water is trickled through the cells to maintain electrolyte conductivity and also to sustain electrochemical reactions. The effects of CO2 pressure and flow rate and applied voltage on the CO2 conversion rate and yield are studied. About 1272 ppm of CO concentration and 19.61% of highest CO faradaic efficiency was obtained from a preliminary experiment conducted at 60 ml min-1, 7 V of CO2 at 10 bar.
Other Abstract: ปฏิกิริยาการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกใช้ในการกระตุ้นการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยปกติกระบวนการนี้จะศึกษาในสารละลายอิ่มตัวด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สถานะของเหลวโดยที่ความสามารถในการละลายของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในน้ำมีค่าที่ต่ำมาก (0.033 โมลาร์) ที่ความดัน 1 บาร์และที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการถ่ายโอนมวล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบท่อเบดนิ่งสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยมีการออกแบบจะคำนึงถึงการขยายขนาดได้ง่ายและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประกอบด้วยเซลล์เคมีไฟฟ้าหลายเซลล์ที่สามารถต่อกันเป็นแบบอนุกรมได้ โดยแต่ละเซลล์ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ แอโนด, อิเล็กโทรไลต์แข็ง และแคโทด นอกจากนี้โลหะซิงค์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยที่มีน้ำไหลผ่านเซลล์เพื่อรักษาค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของอิเล็กโทรไลต์และเพื่อรักษาปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมี การศึกษาผลกระทบของความดัน อัตราการไหล และความต่างศักย์ที่ให้แก่ระบบที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและผลผลิต จากการทดลองที่ความดัน 10 บาร์ อัตราการไหลที่ 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและความต่างศักย์ 7 โวลต์ ค่าความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้ 1272 ส่วนในล้านส่วนและประสิทธิภาพของฟาราเดย์สูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ 19.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80843
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.49
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.49
Type: Thesis