Title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์กับการออกเสียงสั้นยาวของสระภาษาไทยโดยผู้เรียนชาวจีนก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ
Other Titles: The relationship between metalinguistic knowledge and the pronunciation of Thai vowel length by Chinese learners before and after praxis intervention
Authors: เฉิงนาน จาง
Advisors: พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
ธีรวัฒน์ ธีรพจนี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์กับการออกเสียงสั้นยาวของสระภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนชาวจีนก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยมีทั้งหมด 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดสอบที่ 1 ผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้รับการฝึกหัดอย่างเดียวจำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มทดสอบที่ 2 ผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้รับการสอนกฎการออกเสียงพร้อมกับการฝึกหัดจำนวน 10 คน  และกลุ่มต้นแบบ ผู้พูดชาวไทยจำนวน 10 คน การทดสอบแรกเป็นการทดสอบการผลิตเสียงสระสั้นยาว โดยวัดค่าระยะเวลาสระสั้นยาวของผู้เรียนชาวจีนและผู้พูดชาวไทยก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ ผลการทดสอบการผลิตเสียงสระสั้นยาวชี้ให้เห็นว่า ก่อนการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติการผลิตเสียงสระสั้นยาวของผู้เรียนชาวจีนต่างกับผู้พูดขาวไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อผ่านช่วงการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติแล้ว การผลิตเสียงสระสั้นยาวของผู้เรียนชาวจีนใกล้เคียงกับผู้พูดชาวไทยมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้เรียนกฎพร้อมกับการฝึกหัด ส่วนการทดสอบที่สองเป็นการทดสอบการระบุเสียงสระสั้นยาว โดยวิเคราะห์คะแนนและเหตุผลการจำแนกสระสั้นยาวของผู้เรียนชาวจีนและผู้พูดชาวไทยก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ ผลทดสอบการระบุเสียงสระสั้นยาวแสดงให้เห็นว่า ก่อนการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ ผู้เรียนชาวจีนใช้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเสียงสั้นยาวของรูปสัญลักษณ์สระเท่านั้นในการระบุเสียงสระสั้นยาว แต่หลังจากผ่านการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติแล้ว แม้ว่าคะแนนการระบุเสียงสระสั้นยาวของผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้รับการฝึกหัดอย่างเดียวยังต่างกับผู้พูดชาวไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ผู้เรียนชาวจีนกลุ่มนี้พยายามสร้างกฎต่าง ๆ และนำไปประยุกต์ ส่วนผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้เรียนกฎพร้อมกับการฝึกหัดไม่พบความต่างกับผู้พูดชาวไทยอีกต่อไป ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า ก่อนการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ การออกเสียงสระภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนชาวจีนแตกต่างจากผู้พูดชาวไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่หลังจากการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติแล้ว การออกเสียงสระภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้เรียนกฎพร้อมกับการฝึกหัดจะมีความใกล้เคียงกับผู้พูดชาวไทยมากกว่าผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ได้รับการฝักหัดอย่างเดียว แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเรียนรู้กฎการออกเสียงอย่างชัดเจนจนเกิดความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการออกเสียงมีผลดีต่อการออกเสียงสระภาษาไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์กับการออกเสียงสระภาษาไทยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นบทบาทสำคัญของความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการเรียนภาษาที่สอง ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์สำหรับการออกเสียงสระสั้นยาวในภาษาไทยและเป็นประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้กับการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน
Other Abstract: This research aims to study the relationship between metalinguistic knowledge and the pronunciation of Thai vowel length by Chinese learners before and after praxis intervention. A total of 30 participants were divided into three groups. The first subject group (CH1), composed of ten Chinese learners, was given only exercises; the second subject group (CH2), also composed of ten Chinese learners, was given exercises and also taught pronunciation rules. The control group (TH), composed of ten Thai native speakers, provided a base of comparison for the subject groups.  The first experiment addressed the production of Thai vowel length by measuring the duration of short and long vowels of Chinese learners and native speakers before and after praxis intervention. The results show statistically significant differences between Chinese learners and native speakers in the production of vowels before praxis intervention. However, after praxis intervention, the vowel production of Chinese learners was closer to that of native speakers, especially among the CH2 group, who had learned rules in addition to completing exercises. The second experiment focused on identification of Thai vowel length among Chinese learners and native speakers, with analysis of their identification test scores and reasonings before and after praxis intervention. The results show that, before praxis intervention, Chinese learners applied only the default phonemic value in identifying vowel length. After the praxis intervention, on the other hand, CH1 learners attempted to summarize rules and apply them, though statistically significant differences in the identification scores of the CH1 group and native speakers did remain. However, no such differences existed among the CH2 group, who had been taught pronunciation rules, and native speakers.  In sum, though there were statistically significant differences in the pronunciation of Thai vowels between Chinese learners and native speakers before praxis intervention, after praxis intervention, the pronunciations of CH2 learners were closer to native speakers than were those of CH1 learners. This suggests that learning metalinguistic knowledge has a clearly positive effect on the pronunciation of Thai vowels for Chinese learners. The current research, with its focus on the relationship between metalinguistic knowledge and the pronunciation of Thai vowel length, has shown that metalinguistic knowledge plays an essential role in L2 acquisition. As such, it may serve as a guideline for further study of metalinguistic knowledge of pronunciation of Thai vowels as well as prove useful when applied to Thai language instruction for Chinese learners.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80855
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.960
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.960
Type: Thesis