Title: Detection of nitrite by thread-based and paper-based devices by modified griess reagent
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดไนไตรต์โดยอุปกรณ์ฐานเส้นด้ายและฐานกระดาษด้วยกรีสส์รีเอเจนต์ดัดแปร
Authors: Pitcha Singhaphan
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: New thread-based and paper-based devices for the determination of nitrite ions based on modified Griess reagent were developed. The surface of the materials was chemically modified with p-aminobenzoyl moiety and chromotropic acid was used as a coupling reagent. The functionalization of the materials was confirmed by Raman spectroscopy. By using the thread-based device, the detection of nitrite was achieved by measuring the color band length. The optimum concentration of chromotropic acid was 5 mM in 0.10 M sulfuric acid mixed with 0.2 M citric acid. The working range was from 50 to 1,000 µM with a sample volume of 15 µL, where the lowest concentration that produced observable color on the thread was 25 µM. The recoveries using the spiked samples were in the range of 92.4 – 115.4 %. By using the paper-based device, the detection of nitrite was achieved by measuring the color intensity. The optimum concentration of citric acid and chromotropic acid was 0.20 M and 100 µM, respectively with 15-minute extraction. The working range was from 0.5 to 20 µM with a sample volume of 3.00 mL, where LOD and LOQ were 0.44 µM and 1.47 µM, respectively. The recoveries using the spike samples were in the range of 81.3 – 103.5 %. When the results of the sample analysis by the proposed methods were compared to those by the ion chromatography method, it was found that the recoveries and RSD of the results obtained from the proposed methods were in acceptable ranges.
Other Abstract: พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานเส้นด้ายและอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานกระดาษชนิดใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ด้วยกรีสส์รีเอเจนต์ดัดแปร   ทำการดัดแปรทางเคมีของพื้นผิววัสดุด้วยหมู่พาราอะมิโนเบนโซอิลและใช้กรดโครโมโทรปิกเป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ ได้ทำการยืนยันผลการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนวัสดุด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี  สำหรับการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานเส้นด้าย สามารถทำการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ได้จากการวัดความยาวของแถบสีบนเส้นด้าย  โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกรดโครโมโทรปิก คือ 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในสารละลายของกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์และกรดซิตริกเข้มข้น 0.2 โมลาร์  เมื่อใช้สารตัวอย่างปริมาตร 15 ไมโครลิตร พบว่า ช่วงการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ คือ 50 ถึง 1,000 ไมโครโมลาร์  และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นสีบนเส้นด้ายได้ คือ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์  ทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาจากค่าการได้กลับของไนไตรต์ที่เติมลงในสารตัวอย่าง พบว่า มีค่าร้อยละการได้กลับในช่วง 92.4 – 115.4 สำหรับการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานกระดาษ สามารถทำการตรวจวัดไนไตรต์ได้จากการวัดความเข้มสีบนกระดาษ โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกรดซิตริกและกรดโครโมโทรปิก คือ 0.20 โมลาร์ และ 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และใช้เวลาในการสกัด 15 นาที เมื่อใช้สารตัวอย่างปริมาตร 3.00 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าช่วงการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ คือ 0.5 ถึง 20 ไมโครโมลาร์  และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณ คือ 0.44 และ 1.47 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ  ร้อยละการได้กลับอยู่ในช่วง 81.3 – 103.5  เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างวิธีการดังกล่าวกับวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าค่าการได้กลับและค่าร้อยละการเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ของผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนออยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80880
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.121
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.121
Type: Thesis