Title: การแปลกริยานุเคราะห์ในข้อบังคับการประชุมสมัชชาสหภาพรัฐสภาและการประชุมคณะมนตรีบริหารสหภาพรัฐสภา
Other Titles: The translation of modal verbs in the rules of the assembly and the governing council of the inter-parliamentary union
Authors: โกศล อุดมศิลป์
Advisors: ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อหาแนวทางการแปลกริยานุเคราะห์ Shall, May และ Will ในข้อบังคับการประชุมสมัชชาสหภาพรัฐสภาและข้อบังคับการประชุมคณะมนตรีบริหารสหภาพรัฐสภาจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีคำถามการวิจัยว่ากริยานุเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 คำดังกล่าวมีความหมายและหน้าที่ อย่างไรในบริบทกฎหมายและสามารถแปลเป็นภาษาไทยได้ว่าอะไร ผลการวิจัยจากเอกสารและแหล่งข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า กริยานุเคราะห์ Shall, May และ Will ที่ใช้ในข้อบังคับของสหภาพรัฐสภาที่คัดสรรนับว่าเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของประโยค โดยเฉพาะในฐานะคำบอกทัศนะภาวะปริพัทธซึ่งเป็นเรื่องภาวะหน้าที่ การอนุญาต และการสั่งห้าม ในการแปลคำกริยานุเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 คำในตัวบทดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอแนวทางการแปลซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทหลัก  ได้แก่ Shall เป็นเรื่องของพันธะหน้าที่ May เป็นเรื่องของการอนุญาตและดุลยพินิจ และ Will เป็นเรื่องพันธะหน้าที่ซึ่งเกี่ยวโยงกับอนาคตกาลหรือเงื่อนไข โดยรูปภาษาที่ใช้ขึ้นอยู่ลักษณะการใช้งานในแต่ละประโยคและบริบท โดยสามารถอ้างอิงคำที่ใช้ในข้อบังคับการประชุมของรัฐสภาไทยประกอบการแปลได้ ผลการวิจัยและบทแปลที่ได้จากสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสมาชิกรัฐสภา เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐสภา และบุคคลในวงงานรัฐสภาในการนำไปใช้ในภารกิจด้านรัฐสภาระหว่างประเทศของรัฐสภาไทย รวมถึงต่อผู้ที่สนใจเกี่ยวกับการแปลกริยานุเคราะห์ในบริบทต่าง ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract: This special research aims to discover how to translate three modal verbs: shall, may, will in the Rules of the Assembly and the Governing Council of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) from English into Thai. The research questions are: what are their meanings and functions in the legal context, and what linguistic forms can be used to translate them? The findings revealed that shall, may, will used in the selected Rules of the IPU play a crucial role in each sentence, functioning as deontic modality related to obligation, permission and prohibition. In translating these three modal verbs, three main functions were identified: shall expresses obligation; may suggests permission and discretion; and will conveys obligations that are often conditional. The translation of these modals depends on their usage in each sentence and in their respective context. To identify linguistic forms, parliamentary rules of the National Assembly of Thailand were consulted as a translation resource. The findings and the translated Rules of the IPU obtained from this special research are expected to be utilized by Members of Parliament, parliamentary staff and those who are concerned in parliamentary functions in the area of inter-parliamentary affairs, as well as by those who are interested in the translation of modal verbs used in any other contexts.
Description: สารนิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การแปลและการล่าม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81119
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.217
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.217
Type: Independent Study