https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81205
Title: | Diversification benefits of domestic and international REITs for SET Index before and during Covid-19 crisis |
Other Titles: | ผลประโยชน์จากการกระจายความเสี่ยงด้วยการลงทุนระหว่างทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศและดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Korn Kongkittiwong |
Advisors: | Boonlert Jitmaneeroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study examines the diversification benefit of Thailand, the US, Europe, Singapore, and Japan REIT indices for the SET index. The time scope for this study starts from 1st January 2011 to 31th January 2022. It also compares the diversification benefit degree between pre and during Covid-19 periods. The DCC-GARCH model is used for the diversification benefit examination. The results posit 3 main points. First, all the REIT indices provide diversification benefit for the SET index. Second, the Covid-19 pandemic reduces diversification benefit generated by the US, Europe, and Japan REIT indices. Finally, the US provides the highest diversification benefit to the SET index among the others. |
Other Abstract: | สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการกระจ่ายความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนในดัชนีหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET Index) โดยการลงทุนในดัชนีกองทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REIT Indices) ของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น และทวีปยุโรป และสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเต็มในประเด็นของการเปรียบเทียบระดับผลประโยชน์ของการกระจ่ายความเสี่ยงข้างต้นระหว่างช่วงเวลาปกติและช่วงเวลาวิกฤตการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ซึ่งทั้งสองช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวครอบคลุมตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2554 ถึง วันที่ 31 มกราคม 2565 โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำแบบจำลอง DCC-GARCH มาใช้เป็นแบบจำลองหลักในการศึกษาผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการกระจ่ายความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว และในท้ายที่สุดผลการศึกษาได้ค้นพบประเด็นหลัก 3 ประเด็นคือ 1.การลงทุนใน REIT Indices ของทุกประเทศและทวีปภายใต้ขอบเขตการศึกษานี้มีผลประโยชน์ในการใช้กระจ่ายความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนใน SET Index 2.ระดับผลประโยชน์ในการใช้กระจ่ายความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนใน SET Index ของการลงทุนใน REIT Indices ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่น และทวีปยุโรป ลดลงในช่วงเวลาวิกฤตการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 3.ระดับผลประโยชน์ในการใช้กระจ่ายความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนใน SET Index ของการลงทุนใน REIT index ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่อื่นๆ ในขอบเขตของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81205 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.87 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.87 |
Type: | Independent Study |