https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81206
Title: | SPAC sponsors and their effects on SPAC prices |
Other Titles: | ผู้สนับสนุน SPAC และผลกระทบต่อราคา SPAC |
Authors: | Kanda Karnjanonun |
Advisors: | Kanis Saengchote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this paper is to find the effect from SPAC sponsor after the merger announcement. I study SPAC IPOs which had acquiror and target nation in the United States and were public between January 2020 and December 2021. The final sample has 186 SPACs. I select The Forbes 400 in 2021 as a proxy for sponsor reputation. I use event study methodology to test for SPAC sponsors and their effects on SPAC prices. I find that there is no statistical evidence that sponsor reputation has impact on SPACs price on the announcement date of combination. There are two possible plausible explanations for this finding. 1) SPACs are structured and behave unlike any other asset class in the markets. 2) The Forbes 400 in 2021 that use as a proxy for sponsor reputation in this paper may not be appropriate for the study. Moreover, I cannot find the evidence that SPACs with technology company has impact on SPACs price on the announcement date of combination. Because investor trading behavior is bizarre, and SPACs are structured and behave unlike any other asset class in the markets. |
Other Abstract: | วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาผลกระทบจากชื่อเสียงผู้สนับสนุน SPAC หลังการประกาศควบรวมกิจการ วิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษา SPAC IPOs ซึ่งมี SPAC และบริษัทเป้าหมายที่จะเข้าควบรวมในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และมีการ IPO ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2563 ถึงธันวาคม 2564 วิจัยฉบับนี้มีตัวอย่าง 186 SPAC และมี The Forbes 400 ในปี 2564 เป็นตัวแทนสำหรับชื่อเสียงของสปอนเซอร์ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเหตุการณ์(Event Study)เพื่อทดสอบชื่อเสียงของผู้สนับสนุน SPAC และผลกระทบที่มีต่อราคา SPAC จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีหลักฐานทางสถิติว่าชื่อเสียงของผู้สนับสนุนมีผลกระทบต่อราคาของ SPAC ในวันที่ประกาศการรวม มีคำอธิบายที่เป็นไปได้สองประการสำหรับการค้นพบนี้ 1) SPACs มีโครงสร้างและประพฤติไม่เหมือนสินทรัพย์ประเภทอื่นในตลาด 2) Forbes 400 ในปี 2564 ที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนชื่อเสียงของผู้สนับสนุนในบทความนี้ อาจไม่เหมาะสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัย นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่พบหลักฐานว่า SPAC ที่ควบรวมกับบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีมีผลกระทบต่อราคา SPAC ในวันที่ประกาศการรวม เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนนั้นแปลกประหลาด และ SPAC ก็มีโครงสร้างและประพฤติไม่เหมือนสินทรัพย์ประเภทอื่นๆ ในตลาด |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81206 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.68 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.68 |
Type: | Independent Study |