https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81207
Title: | The impacts of credit rating changes on firm’s dividend payout and investment policies – evidence in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเครดิตเรตติ้งของบริษัทต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลและนโยบายการลงทุนของบริษัท - กรณีศึกษา บริษัทในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Jakkrapob Choojan |
Advisors: | Pornanong Budsaratragoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This paper studies relationship between impacts of change in credit rating on firm's dividend payout and investment policies. We use data from listed companies in Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000 - 2021. This paper applies fixed effect ordinary least squares to evaluate impacts of change in credit rating. From this paper, downgraded firms will decrease dividend payout and investment. However, upgraded firms will increase dividend payout and investment. Moreover, this paper studies relationship between impacts of change in credit rating on firm's investment efficiency. From this paper, downgraded firms will overinvest and upgraded firms will underinvest. This paper provides information or guidances to debtholders and shareholders to evaluate the firm is worth to invest. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเครดิตเรตติ้งต่อนโยบายการจ่ายเงินปันผลและการลงทุนของบริษัท โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปี 2000 - 2021 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธี fixed effect ordinary lease squares เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่ถูกดาวน์เกรดจะลดการจ่ายเงินปันผลและลดการลงทุน ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกอัพเกรดจะเพิ่มการจ่ายเงินปันผลและเพิ่มการลงทุน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเครดิตเรตติ้งต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพในการลงทุน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่ถูกดาวน์เกรดจะลงทุนสูงเกินไป ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกอัพเกรดจะลงทุนต่ำเกินไป งานวิจัยดังกล่าวสามารถให้ข้อมูลหรือแนวทางแก่เจ้าหนี้และผู้ถือหุ้นในการประเมินว่าบริษัทดังกล่าวคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนหรือไม่ |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81207 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.70 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.70 |
Type: | Independent Study |