https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81216
Title: | The impact of institutional ownership and valuation on stock price around SET50 index inclusion and exclusion |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันและการประเมินมูลค่าต่อราคาของหลักทรัพย์ที่ถูกปรับเข้าหรือออกจากดัชนี SET50 |
Authors: | Pranittra Ritthiwitthayasakun |
Advisors: | Boonlert Jitmaneeroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study examines the impact of institutional ownership and valuation on stock price around the changes in index constituents. Specifically, this paper studies the significant SET50 index during the period of 2014 – 2021. According to the empirical result, there is an asymmetric price response between index additions and index deletions. The effects from exclusions are considerably stronger than from inclusions. The findings also show that percentage ownership of institutional investors and abnormal return are positively correlated in case of exclusions but not for inclusions (though insignificant). Companies deleted from the index result in lower institutional holdings and subsequently exhibit lower share prices. Moreover, stock valuation has no effect on stock price in response to the announcement of index inclusion and exclusion. |
Other Abstract: | วิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันและการประเมินมูลค่าต่อราคาของหลักทรัพย์ที่ถูกปรับเข้าหรือปรับออกจากดัชนี SET50 ในช่วงปี 2557 - 2564 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าราคาของหลักทรัพย์ที่ถูกปรับเข้าดัชนีและราคาของหลักทรัพย์ที่ถูกปรับออกจากดัชนีตอบสนองอย่างไม่สมมาตร ผลกระทบต่อการถูกปรับออกจากดัชนีมีความรุนแรงมากกว่าการถูกปรับเข้าดัชนี อีกทั้งยังพบว่าสัดส่วนของนักลงทุนสถาบันและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ที่มากกว่าปกติมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันสำหรับกรณีที่ถูกปรับออกจากดัชนี แต่ไม่ใช่สำหรับกรณีที่ถูกปรับเข้าดัชนี บริษัทที่ถูกปรับออกจากดัชนีมีสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันที่ลดลงและส่งผลให้ราคาของหลักทรัพย์ลดลง นอกจากนี้การประเมินมูลค่าไม่มีผลกระทบต่อราคาของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีการปรับเข้าหรือปรับออกจากดัชนี |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81216 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.83 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.83 |
Type: | Independent Study |