Title: Sorption of heavy metals by green macro alga, Caulerpa lentillifera and modified zeolite from coal fly ash
Other Titles: การดูดซับโลหะหนักโดยใช้สาหร่ายมหภาคสีเขียวชนิดช่อพริกไทยและซีโอไลต์ที่ดัดแปลงจากเถ้าลอยถ่าน
Authors: Ronbanchob Apiratikul
Advisors: Prasert Pavasant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: prasert.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heavy metals -- Absorption and adsorption
Zeolites
Fly ash
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation comprised two main parts which are the investigations of the biosorption of heavey metal ions by agricultural waste (green macroalga, Caulerpa lentillifera) and by Zeolite X modified from coal fly ash (CFA). The biosorption of Cu[superscript 2+], Cd[superscript 2+], and Pb[superscript 2+] by a dried green macroalga Caulerpa lentillifera was investigated. The sorption kinetic data could be fitted to the pseudo second order kinetic model. The governing transport mechanisms in the sorption process were both external mass transfer and intra-particle diffusion. Isotherm data followed the Sips isotherm model with the exponent of approximately unity suggesting that these biosorption could be described reasonably well with the Langmuir isotherm. The maximum sorption capacities of the various metal components on Caulerpa lentillifera biomass could be prioritized in order from high to low as: Pb[superscript 2+] > Cu[superscript 2+] > Cd[superscript 2+] . The sorption energies obtained from the Dubinin-Radushkevich model for all sorption systems were in the range of 4 6 kJ mol[superscript -1] indicating that a physical electrostatic force was potentially involved in the sorption process. The sorption capacity decreased with a decrease in pH. The sorption of Cu[superscript 2+], Cd[superscript 2+], and Pb[superscript 2+] by a dried green macroalga Caulerpa lentillifera in binary components systems was investigated. The partial competitive binary isotherm model was proven to be effective in describing the experimental data. The model and experimental data of each binary component system demonstrated that the presence of the secondary metal ion always reduced the total sorption capacity of the biomass. This implied that there existed the same pooled binding sites for the sorption of all of these heavy metal ions. Pb[superscript 2+] was demonstrated to be the most uptaken species. Followed by Cu[superscript 2+] and Cd[superscript 2+]. The presence of Pb[superscript 2+] significantly suppressed the sorptions of Cu[superscript 2+] and Cd[superscript 2+] than it was by the presence of Cu[superscript 2+] and Cd[superscript 2+]. Similarly the sorption of Cd[superscript 2+] was more disturbed by the presence of Cu[superscript 2+] than that of Cu[superscript 2+] by Cd[superscript 2+]. The effect of pH on metal sorption could also be described using similar fundamentals with the sorption of binary metal component, and the partial competitive model could also be applied to predict the effect of pH on the sorption of these metals. It was demonstrated that a decrease in pH resulted in a reduction in the sorption capacity and sorption affinity. Carboxyl, hydroxyl, sulfonate, amine, and amide functional groups in the alga could be responsible for the sorption of all heavy metals while Cd[superscript 2+] could mainly form bond with amine and amide groups and had difficulty in forming bonds with the other groups. Thomas model could well describe the breakthrough data from column experiments. Ca[subscript 2+] , Mg[superscript 2+]. and Mn[superscript 2+] were the major ions released from the algal biomass during the sorption which revealed that ion exchange was one of the main sorption mechanisms. The CFA was modified to zeolite X using the fusion method with cationic exchange capacity (CEC) of about 140 meq/100 g. The zeolite was used as an effective sorbent for removing of Cu[superscript 2+], Cd[superscript 2+], and Pb[superscript 2+]. The pseudo second order kinetic model was appropriate for the description of the kinetic performance of the sorption. Although it took longer to reach equilibrium for experiments at higher initial metal concentration and lower sorbent dose, all sorption reached equilibrium within 120 minutes. External mass transfer step seemed to take part as a rate limiting step for the sorption of Pb[superscript 2+] at low initial concentration and high sorbent dose. In the contrary, the process was controlled more significantly by intraparticle diffusion step at high initial concentration and low sorbent dose. However, Cu[superscript 2+] was found to be generally controlled by intraparticle diffusion step at all concentration range examined in this work. The sorption of Cd[superscript 2+], on the other hand was controlled both by external mass transfer and intraparticle diffusion steps at all range of initial concentration. Langmuir and Dubinin-Radushkevich isotherms were applied to describe equilibrium fata. The order of maximum sorption capacity in a unit of mol kg[superscript -1] was: Pb[superscript 2+] (2.03)>Cu[superscript 2+] (1.43) >Cd[superscript 2+] (0.870). The sorption energy fell in the range of physic-sorption. Equilibrium sorption capacity and removal percentage were governed by both initial concentration and sorbent dose. A general mathematical model was developed for describing the sorption under the variations in initial metal concentration and zeolite doses. This model was proven to be reasonable accurate with additional sets of experiments.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลักๆ คือ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดูดซับโลหะหนักด้วยสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร และ การศึกษาการดูดซับโลหะหนักด้วยซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็กซ์ที่ดัดแปลงจากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินซึ่งเป็นกากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับงานการดูดซับโลหะหนักด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพโดยใช้สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง กลไกการถ่ายเทมวลสารภายนอกและการแพร่ภายในอนุภาคเป็นกลไกที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักจากสารละลายไปสู่ตำแหน่งที่เกิดการดูดซับ ข้อมูลการดูดซับที่สภาวะสมดุล ณ อุณหภูมิคงที่สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของซิพส์ที่มีค่าตัวแปรในตำแหน่งยกกำลังเข้าใกล้หนึ่งแสดงว่าการดูดซับดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์เช่นกัน สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยสามารถดูดซับตะกั่วได้สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทองแดง และแคดเมียม ตามลำดับ พลังงานที่ใช้ในการดูดซับโลหะหนักที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองของดูบินิน-แรดัชเควิชมีค่าอยู่ใน 4-6 กิโลจูลต่อโมล แสดงว่าแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นแรงที่สำคัญในกระบวนการดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอชของสารละลายลดลง การศึกษาการดูดซับสารละลายที่มีโลหะหนักทองแดง แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว ผสมกันสองโลหะ โดยสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยพบว่าแบบจำลองการแก่งแย่งการดูดซับเพียงบางส่วนสามารถอธิบายผลการทดลองได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อมีโลหะหนักสองชนิดในสารละลายจะทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักทั้งสองมีค่าลดลง แสดงว่ามีการใช้ตำแหน่งดูดซับร่วมกันในการดูดซับโลหะหนักทั้งสาม ตะกั่วมีอิทธิพลในการรบกวนการดูดซับมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทองแดง และ แคดเมียม ตามลำดับ การที่มีตะกั่วในสารละลายโลหะหนักผสมสองชนิดจะทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักอีกตัวลดลงอย่างมาก แบบจำลองการดูดซับโลหะสองชนิดสามารถนำมาอธิบายผลของพีเอชต่อการดูดซับโลหะหนักหนึ่งชนิด หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ทำให้หน้าที่ในการดูดซับโลหะหนักด้วยสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย คือ หมู่คาร์บอกซิล หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล หมู่เอมีน และ หมู่เอไมด์โดยแคดเมียมจะถูดดูดซับด้วยเอมีน และหมู่เอไมด์ เป็นส่วนมาก แบบจำลองของโทมัสสามรถอธิบายข้อมูลการดูดซับที่ได้จากการทดลองในระบบคอลัมน์ได้ดี ระหว่างการดูดซับพบว่าแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และแมงกานีสได้หลุดออกมาจากสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยแสดงว่ากลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญในการดูดซับด้วยสาหร่ายดังกล่าว การดัดแปลงเถ้าลอยในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วยวิธีหลอมรวมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์พบว่าได้ซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็กซ์ที่มีค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกประมาณ 140 มิลลิอีควิวาเลนท์ต่อ 100 กรัม ซีโอไลต์ที่ได้สมารถใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดทองแดง แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง เวลาที่การดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลจะนานขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักหรือเมื่อลดอัตราส่วนซีโอไลต์ต่อปริมาตรน้ำเสีย อย่างไรก็ตามการดูดซับจะเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 120 นาที การถ่ายเทมวลสารภายนอกเป็นกลไกที่กำหนดการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกั่วจากสารละลายไปสู่ตำแหน่งดูดซับสำหรับกรณีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของตะกั่วมีค่าต่ำและกรณีที่อัตราส่วนซีโอไลต์ต่อปริมาตรน้ำเสียมีค่ามาก ส่วนการแพร่ภายในอนุภาคเป็นกลไกที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของทองแดงในกระบวนการดูดซับสำหรับทุกๆความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น สำหรับแคดเมียม พบว่ากลไกการถ่ายเทมวลสารภายนอกและการแพร่ภายในอนุภาคเป็นกลไกที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ทุกๆความเข้มข้นเริ่ม ซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็กซ์ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถดูดซับตะกั่วได้สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทองแดง และแคดเมียม ตามลำดับ พลังงานที่ใช่ในการดูดซับโลหะหนักที่อยู่ในช่วงการดูดซับทางกายภาพ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักและอัตราส่วนซีโอไลต์ต่อปริมาตรน้ำเสียเป็นตัวควบคุมความสามารถในการดูดซับและร้อยละการกำจัดที่สภาวะสมดุล งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าวโดยแบบจำลองได้ถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยผลการทดลองเพิ่มเติมว่ามีความถูกต้อง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8122
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1557
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1557
Type: Thesis