https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81224
Title: | The monetary policy transmission during the crisis: Evidence from Thailand |
Other Titles: | กลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินช่วงภาวะวิกฤติในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Duangporn Lertsomphol |
Advisors: | Anirut Pisedtasalasai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The interest rate pass-through is defined as the process by which changes in policy or money market rate are transmitted to commercial bank rates. In other words, monetary policy transmission is one of the useful tools for the analysis of effective monetary policy decisions. This paper examines the effectiveness of the interest rate passthrough from the money market rate to various lending rates (MLR, MOR, and MRR) in Thailand from 2008 to 2021 including crisis periods, and also assesses the impact of bank characteristics. Using the panel cointegration method and error correction model with monthly data from individual commercial banks. The results show the incomplete transmission of monetary policy to all lending rates because of information asymmetry, costs, and market competition. During the crisis periods, the monetary policy transmission tends to become weaker since the distress causes higher risks and worse financial conditions. With regard to bank characteristics, the capital ratio implies the regulatory constraint, and the non-performing loan (NPL) ratio represents the quality of assets in the bank’s portfolio, both lead to the diminishing passthrough in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | การส่งผ่านอัตราดอกเบี้ย หมายถึง กระบวนการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายหรืออัตราดอกเบี้ยตลาดถูกส่งผ่านไปยังอัตราดอกเบี้ยของธนาคารพาณิชย์ กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง การส่งนโยบายการเงินเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจนโยบายการเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพ บทความนี้ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการส่งผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราตลาดเงินไปยังอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ต่างๆ (MLR, MOR และ MRR) ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงวิกฤต รวมทั้งได้ประเมินลักษณะจำเพาะของธนาคารที่อาจส่งผลต่อการส่งผ่านด้วย การทดสอบใช้วิธี panel cointegration method and error correction model ด้วยข้อมูลรายเดือนจากธนาคารพาณิชย์แต่ละแห่ง ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการส่งนโยบายการเงินไปยังอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ทุกประเภทเป็นไปอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูล ต้นทุน และการแข่งขันในตลาด และพบว่าโดยเฉพาะในช่วงวิกฤต การส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินมีแนวโน้มที่จะอ่อนแอลงเพราะลูกหนี้เกิดความเสี่ยงที่สูงขึ้นและสภาวะทางการเงินที่แย่ลง นอกจากนี้ หากพิจารณาตามลักษณะจำเพาะของธนาคาร พบว่าอัตราส่วนเงินกองทุนที่แสดงถึงข้อจำกัดด้านกฎระเบียบ และอัตราส่วนเงินกู้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ (NPL) ซึ่งแสดงถึงคุณภาพของสินทรัพย์ในพอร์ตของธนาคาร นำไปสู่การผ่านอัตารดอกเบี้ยที่ลดลงในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81224 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.61 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.61 |
Type: | Independent Study |