https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8127
Title: | Design of control structure for heat exchanger network with pinch move |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมสำหรับข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่พินซ์เคลื่อนที่ |
Authors: | Tarisara Tankim |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | mwongsri@gmail.com, mwongsri@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Heat exchangers Heat exchangers -- Design and construction |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Heat exchanger network (HEN) is an effective method to recover the heat energy used in process plants. However, transference of heat within the enclosure cause the interactions and may cause the process more difficult to maintain the target temperature. This research presents law and procedure for design control structure of heat exchanger network using heuristic approach such as General design, Match pattern, Loop control selection, Bypass setting, split ratio and selector switch setting, to solve class II problem which is discontinuity in the pinch zone occurred, the so-called "pinch-jump". It has been shown that our procedure is able to maintain target temperatures at specified values. Furthermore, this action should not violate maximum energy recovery. The heat exchanger network with control structures are programmed using HYSYS for control structure performance tests. |
Other Abstract: | ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการนำพลังงานความร้อนกลับมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมกระบวนการการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันในกระบวนการและยังอาจทำให้กระบวนการมีความผิดพลาดจนไม่สามารถบรรลุอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายได้ ดังนั้นโครงสร้างการควบคุมของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการคงอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายและการได้รับการนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดของข่ายงาน งานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอกฎและวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยอาศัยแนวทางฮิวริสติกต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระสวนการจับคู่ การติดตั้งลูพควบคุม การเลือกติดตั้งกระแสบายพาส การใช้สัดส่วนการแยกและการสวิตช์ตำแหน่งที่ควบคุม มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาแบบคลาสสอง คือตัวแปรรบกวนเข้ามาในระบบมากจนส่งผลให้พินซ์เปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง หรือเรียกว่าพินซ์กระโดด ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีที่ได้ทำการออกแบบนั้นสามารถที่จะรักษาอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย และยังสามารถที่จะนำกลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุดอีกด้วย ซึ่งข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนี้ได้ถูกนำไปจำลองบนโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) เพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8127 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1559 |
ISBN: | 9741425813 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1559 |
Type: | Thesis |