Title: Effect of nanoscale zero valent iron toward bacteria and their response
Other Titles: ผลของอนุภาคเหล็กขนาดนาโนต่อแบคทีเรียและการตอบสนองของเซลล์
Authors: Panaya Kotchaplai
Advisors: Alisa Vangnai
Eakkalak Khan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nanoscale zero valent iron or nZVI is a reactive iron nanoparticle which has been considered as a promising treatment agent for various contaminants due to its small size and high reactivity. While the successful in-situ environmental application of nZVI has been demonstrated, the increasing use of nZVI possibly leads to the potential environmental impact of nZVI. This research aims to understand the effect of nZVI particularly on environmental bacteria. In this study, Pseudomonas putida were selected as the model bacteria as they are ubiquitous in the environment. Exposure of P. putida to 1.0 g/L of reactive nZVI (R-nZVI) decreased the bacterial viability by three order of magnitude. Bacterial exposure to oxidized nZVI (O-nZVI), a non-toxic form remained in the environment, resulted in one-order of magnitude reduction in cell viability. Proteomic analysis revealed the significant effect of both forms of nZVI on bacterial membrane as suggested by the decreased abundance of membrane-bound proteins and the up-regulation of proteins playing a role in membrane protein folding. Prolonged exposure in the presence of carbon source resulted in the rebound in number of viable cells, suggesting that bacterial cells can adapt themselves to the nZVI-induced damage. According to TEM analysis, nZVI heavily adsorbed onto the bacterial surface and partially localized around the bacterial membrane, fluidizing bacterial membrane. Fatty acid profile analysis showed the significant conversion of cis-isomer to trans-unsaturated fatty acid upon nZVI exposure. The altered membrane composition resulted in the tightly packed bilayer, and more rigid membrane as confirmed by fluorescent anisotropy measurement. It is likely that this membrane rigidification is a bacterial adaptive response to counteract the membrane fluidizing effect of nZVI. Interestingly, repetitive exposures of bacteria to an environmentally relevant concentration of R-nZVI (0.1 g/L) induced the emergence of the small colony variant (SCV) of P. putida exhibiting much smaller colony size and higher persistence to nZVI exposure. Single bacterial exposure to higher concentration of R-nZVI (i.e. 0.5 and 1.0 g/L) also increased the number of this SCV phenotype by approximately ten-fold. It appears that nZVI-induced oxidative stress involves in the emergent SCV phenotype. While most of the SCV phenotype could revert back to normal phenotype in the absence of nZVI, the irreversible SCV phenotype was also detected. Characterization of this irreversible SCV phenotype reveals partial loss of the environmentally relevant traits including swimming motility and biofilm formation. While P. putida F1 is a model strain for toluene degradation study, its irreversible SCV phenotype is slightly more susceptible to toluene and showed four-fold longer lag phase of growth under toluene as sole carbon source, compared to the normal phenotype. Overall, this study unveils the significant effect of nZVI on bacterial membrane (i.e. membrane fluidizing effect) as well as bacterial adaptation responses to the occurred damage.  It demonstrates that the bacterial adaptation should be considered for accurately predicting the toxicity of nZVI. The study on adaptability of other microorganisms is also required. Additionally, nZVI in-situ injection strategies (e.g. single and repetitive injection) should be taken into concern since it may induce the variation in bacterial phenotype.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนเป็นอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและมีความไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง จึงเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่นิยมนำใช้ในการบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม ถึงแม้การใช้งานอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนจะเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนจำนวนมากที่เข้าสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมเองก็ก่อให้เกิดความกังวลถึงผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาจตามมา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนต่อแบคทีเรียในธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ Pseudomonas putida เป็นแบคทีเรียตัวอย่าง พบว่าอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ทำให้การอยู่รอดของแบคทีเรียลดลงหนึ่งพันเท่า ในขณะที่อนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนที่สูญเสียความไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแล้วความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ทำให้การอยู่รอดของแบคทีเรียลดลงสิบเท่า จากการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการแสดงออกของโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียพบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ลดลง ทั้งยังมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการม้วนตัวของโปรตีนบริเวณเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้น บ่งชี้ว่าอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนทั้งสองรูปแบบส่งผลต่อเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์แบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อในสภาวะที่มีแหล่งคาร์บอนพบว่าแบคทีเรียกลับมาเจริญได้อีกครั้งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการปรับตัวของแบคทีเรียในสภาวะที่มีอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโน การวิเคราะห์ TEM แสดงให้เห็นอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนปกคลุมและแทรกตัวบริเวณเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบกรดไขมันในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์พบว่าแบคทีเรียมีการเปลี่ยนรูปกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวจากรูปแบบ cis เป็น trans ทำให้เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์จัดเรียงตัวแน่นขึ้นและมีความแข็งขึ้นเพื่อปรับตัวต่อ fluidizing effect ในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่เกิดจากอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแบคทีเรียที่สัมผัสอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนความเข้มข้น 0.1 กรัมต่อลิตรซ้ำ ๆ มีลักษณะฟีโนไทป์เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยมีขนาดโคโลนีเล็กลง และมีความทนทานมากต่ออนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนมากขึ้น การสัมผัสอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนความเข้มข้น 0.5 และ 1.0 กรัมต่อลิตรเพียงครั้งเดียวทำให้ลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณสิบเท่า สภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นจากอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟีโนไทป์ดังกล่าว ถึงแม้ลักษณะฟีโนไทป์ที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าวเป็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบชั่วคราว การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถคัดแยกเชื้อที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์แบบถาวรได้ด้วย เมื่อศึกษาลักษณะด้านต่าง ๆ ของฟีโนไทป์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงแบบถาวรพบว่าความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำ การสร้างไบโอฟิล์มและการทนโทลูอีนลดลง และมีสภาวะ lag นานขึ้นสี่เท่าเมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อในสภาวะที่มีโทลูอีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพียงอย่างเดียว จากการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึง ผลของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนต่อเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์แบคทีเรียและกลไกการตอบสนองของแบคทีเรียต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น โดยความสามารถในการปรับตัวของแบคทีเรียเป็นปัจจัยที่ควรคำนึงถึงในการประเมินผลของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้กลยุทธ์ในการใช้อนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนเพื่อบำบัดสารพิษในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน อาทิ ความถี่ในการเติมอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโน เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ควรคำนึง เนื่องจากมีโอกาสเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียตามธรรมชาติได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81445
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1567
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1567
Type: Thesis