https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81456
Title: | Inhalation exposure and urinary level of heavy metals of electronic waste dismantling workers in Buriram, Thailand. |
Other Titles: | การรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักผ่านทางการหายใจและปริมาณที่พบในปัสสาวะของผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในพื้นที่จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Panvarong Wongsabsakul |
Advisors: | Tassanee Chetwittayachan Pokkate Wongsasuluk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of this study was to assess the health risk of electronic waste dismantling workers exposed to heavy metal (As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Ni, Mn, and Zn) in PM10 using urinary heavy metals as a biomarker. The levels of heavy metals in the urine of non- and e-waste dismantling workers in consequence of the exposure to heavy metals in PM10 were investigated at Daengyai sub-district, Banmaichaiyapot district, and Banpao sub-district, Phutthaisong district, Buriram province, from February to March 2019. A face-to-face interview using a questionnaire was carried out to get additional information from the target participants. The heavy metals in PM10 and urine were analyzed by ICP-MS. The result showed that the mean concentration of heavy metals in PM10 of e-waste dismantling workers (exposure group) was significant higher than that of non-e-waste dismantling workers (control group) at p < 0.05, especially the concentrations of Cu (0.37±0.29 µg/m3) and Pb (0.37±0.22 µg/m3)for the exposure group were higher than those of the control groups, i.e. 0.20±0.17 and 0.22±0.11 µg/m3, respectively. The mean concentration of Cd and Pb in the urine of the exposure group (0.90±0.47 and 8.19±6.13 µg/g creatinine) were higher than the control groups (0.72±0.53 and 4.38±3.32 µg/g creatinine, respectively) at p < 0.05. The amount of Pb in the urine of both target groups was positive significantly correlated to its concentration in PM10 (p < 0.05). The health risk assessment of non-carcinogenic substances found that 95% CI of HQ of the e-waste dismantling worker exposed to As, Cr, and Mn were 16.7-28.6, 3.4-5.3 and 4.2-5.5, respectively, and those of the control group were 12.6-18.5, 1.8-3.8 and 2.81-4.4 respectively, which were higher than the acceptable risk (HQ >1). For the 95% CI of lifetime cancer risk (LCR) over the life expectancy of 70 years of both groups, the LCR of exposure to Cd, Cr and Ni in this study area was found to exceed an acceptable criteria (10-6), the LCRs of the e-waste dismantling workers were 8.61 -11. 9 × 10-6, 1.45-2.48 × 10-3, and 4.20-6.39 × 10-6, and those for the control group were the values of 4.62-8.80 × 10-6, 0.84-1.80 × 10-3, and 3.22-6.62 × 10-6, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่สัมผัสกับโลหะหนักในฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (PM10) โดยใช้โลหะหนักในปัสสาวะเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (กลุ่มควบคุม) พร้อมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่าง PM10 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายได้รับสัมผัสผ่านทางการหายใจในตำบลแดงใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านใหม่ไชยพจน์ และตำบลบ้านเป้า อำเภอพุทไธสง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ระหว่างการเก็บตัวอย่างได้เก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมของประชากรด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในฝุ่นและปัสสาวะด้วยเครื่อง ICP-MS ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักใน PM10 ที่ผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้รับสัมผัสสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของทองแดงและตะกั่วใน PM10 ของผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (0.37±0.29 และ 0.37±0.22 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (0.20±0.17 และ 0.22±0.11 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ค่าเฉลี่ยของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.90±0.47 และ 8.19±6.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมครีเอตินิน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ตรวจวัดได้ 0.72±0.53 และ 4.38±3.32 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมครีเอตินิน ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ปริมาณของตะกั่วในปัสสาวะที่ตรวจวัดจากทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วใน PM10 ที่รับสัมผัสผ่านทางการหายใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงของสารที่ไม่ใช่สารก่อมะเร็งพบว่า ค่า 95% CI ของ HQ ของกลุ่มผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่รับสัมผัสสารหนู โครเมียม และแมงกานีส มีค่า16.7-28.6, 3.4-5.3, และ 4.2-5.5 และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็น 12.6-18.5, 1.8-3.8 และ 2.81-4.4 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ >1) สำหรับค่า 95% CI ของความเสี่ยงในการก่อเกิดมะเร็ง (LCR) ตลอดอายุขัย 70ปี ของประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มเป้าหมายพบว่า การรับสัมผัสแคดเมียม โครเมียม และนิกเกิลในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้เกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (10-6) โดยมีค่า LCR ของกลุ่มผู้คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็น 8.61-11.9×10-6 1.45-2.48×10-3, 4.20-6.39×10-6 และสำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า 4.62-8.80×10-6, 0.84-1.80×10-3, 3.22-6.62×10-6 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81456 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.268 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.268 |
Type: | Thesis |