Title: Nanoporous CU-based catalytic electrodes for electrochemical conversion of carbon dioxide
Other Titles: ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองแดงพรุนระดับนาโนเชิงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Jidsucha Darayen
Advisors: Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Orawon Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigates the strategies to enhance copper electrodes for carbon dioxides reduction reactions (CO2RR) for generation of valuable chemical products, including methanol and acetaldehyde. Through modifications of physical characteristics of electroplated copper electrodes, particularly introduction of porosity, and chemical composition, namely formation of copper oxides, the key performance parameters for CO2RR including selectivity, Faradaic efficiency, and energy efficiency are examined. Furthermore, the relationships between copper electrodes’ plating variables (current density, deposition time, and bath solution), porosity and compositions, and corresponding CO2RR performances are constructed. The study has demonstrated that the ratio of CuSO4 and H2SO4 of bath solution, current density, and deposition time influence the obtained porous structure as confirmed by microstructural and physical evaluations (apparent and true porosity, 2D-morphology, surface roughness, BET surface area and BJH pore distribution). With controlling concentration of H2SO4, it was found that more concentration of CuSO4 increase the amount of copper deposit on the substrate creating a porous copper with higher apparent porosity but identical pore size. HCl minimize the size of porous branch causing the highest apparent pore size and porosity. All constant-current porous coppers were mesoporous materials (2-50 nm pore size). The arrangement of copper particle as grape seed on the dendrite structure of porous copper which fabricated in 0.2 M CuSO4 without HCl providing the highest true surface area as 19.56 m2/g. This value is higher than of other porous coppers approximately 5-6 times. The apparent density, electrodeposition efficiency, and true porosity calculation was also confirmed that porous copper with higher concentration of CuSO4 was the densest porous structure. Both bulk and surface chemical composition of porous coppers were slightly different from copper foil. Cu+ and Cu2+ were detected on the surface of copper foil and porous coppers but Cu0 was detected only on the surface of porous copper which fabricated with HCl. Moreover, pulse electrodeposition was another method which can used to fabricate the denser porous structure manifested by the 10-12 times lower value of surface roughness. Furthermore, increase in surface area of catalytic electrode cause increase in active site as a result of increasing rate of reaction as shown by the approximately 7 times higher of current density with product distribution enhancement of porous coppers compared with copper foil. Porous copper with higher concentration of CuSO4 provide the highest product distribution, moreover, H2 increase with higher applied voltage as presented in the result which performed at Nanotec. After passing through CO2RR, particles of copper had more agglomeration with change in apparent pore characteristic and chemical composition. Ethanol is a main product of porous copper electrocatalyst while aldehyde, ethylene and methanol were also detected. In case of thermally-induced copper oxides catalytic electrode, with controlling oxidation time, oxidation temperature cause the different surface composition. Cu+ and Cu2+ were detected on the surface of oxidized copper at 300 and 500 as copper foil whereas Cu0 was detected only on oxidized copper at 800 and 1,000. There were some copper particles on the surface, obviously the oxidized copper at 300 and 500. Only the oxidized copper at 300 was not broken after passing through the oxidation. Copper oxide catalyst provide higher rate of reaction of CO2RR than of copper foil. Acetaldehyde was detected by the oxidized copper catalyst. Furthermore, thermally-induced porous copper oxides which fabricated by combining the porous copper and copper oxide can deliver 9 and 4 times higher rate of reaction than copper foil and porous coppers, respectively. Ethanol is a main product whereas some rare valuable chemicals (i.e., n-propanol, glycolaldehyde, and propionaldehyde). Cu+ and Cu2+ were detected on the surface of thermally-induced porous copper oxides both before and after passing through the CO2RR process indicating that this electrocatalyst have more stability than porous coppers. It summarized that development in structure and chemistry can enhance the performance of electrocatalyst in CO2RR process.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อผลิตสารเคมีที่มีค่า เช่น เมทานอล อะซิตอลดีไฮด์ ด้วยการปรับแต่งลักษณะทางกายภาพของทองแดงชุบ ในส่วนของโครงสร้างพรุน และสารประกอบทางเคมี เช่น ทองแดงออกไซด์ มีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์การชุบ (ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า, เวลาการชุบ, สารที่ใช้ชุบ), รูพรุน, สารประกอบทางเคมี และผลของกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนของ คอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตและกรดซัลฟิวริกของสารละลาย, ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า,เวลการชุบ ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่ได้รับ ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันด้วยโครงสร้างจุลภาคและการประเมินทางกายภาพ (รูพรุนที่สามารถเห็นได้, รูพรุนจริง, ลักษณะพื้นผิวแบบสองมิติ, ความหยาบผิว, พื้นที่ผิวและการกระจายของรูพรุน) เมื่อควบคุมความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟิวริก ทำให้พบว่า ความเข้มข้นที่มากขึ้นของคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตเพิ่มปริมาณการชุบของทองแดงเป็นการสร้างชิ้นงานทองแดงพรุนที่มีปริมาณรูพรุนที่สูงขึ้นโดยที่ขนาดรูพรุนยังเท่าเดิม ในขณะเดียวกัน กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ลดขนาดกิ่งก้านของทองแดงพรุน ทำให้เกิดเป็นทองแดงพรุนที่มีทั้งขนาดรูพรุน และ ปริมาณรูพรุนสูงที่สุด ทองแดงพรุนทั้งหมดที่ผลิตด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าคงที่ เป็นวัสดุเมโซพอรัส (ขนาดรูพรุนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 2-50 นาโนเมตร เนื่องจากการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคทองแดงที่คล้ายเมล็ดองุ่นวางตัวเรียงกันบนเดรนไดร์ทของโครงสร้างพรุนที่ผลิตขึ้นโดย 0.2 โมลต่อลิตรของคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่ปราศจากกรดไฮโดรคลอริกมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดถึง 19.56 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าทองแดงพรุนอื่น 5-6 เท่า รูพรุนที่สามารถเห็นได้, ประสิทธิภาพการชุบ, และการคำนวณหารูพรุนจริง สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า ทองแดงพรุนที่ชุบด้วยคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่มีความเข้มข้นมากขึ้นมีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุด สารประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อในและที่ผิวของทองแดงพรุนมีความแตกต่างจากทองแดงแผ่นเล็กน้อย Cu+ และ Cu2+ ถูกตรวจจับบนผิวของทองแดงแผ่นและทองแดงพรุนแต่ Cu0 ถูกตรวจจับบนผิวของทองแดงที่ในสารละลายที่มีกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเท่านั้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การผลิตชิ้นงานทองแดงพรุนด้วยการชุบแบบพัลส์ เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ที่สามารถสร้างชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้นโดยมีความหยาบผิวน้อยกว่าถึง 10-12 เท่า นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่ง เป็นการเพิ่มแอคทีพไซต์ ส่งผลให้ อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นโดยจะสังเกตได้จากประมาณของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น 7 เท่า และการเพิ่มขึ้นของการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์เทียบกับทองแดงแผ่น ทองแดงพรุนที่ชุบด้วยคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่มีความเข้มข้นมากขึ้น ให้การกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุด มากไปกว่านั้น แก๊สไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อให้แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่มากขึ้นแสดงด้วยผลการทดลองที่นาโนเทค หลังผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อนุภาคของทองแดงมีการรวมกลุ่มกันมากขึ้นและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะของรูพรุน และสารประกอบทางเคมี เอทานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฎิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงพรุนเป็นตัวเร่ง ขณะเดียวกันยังพบ อัลดีไฮด์ แก๊สเอทิลีน และเมทานอลอีกด้วย ในกรณีของตัวเร่งทองแดงออกไซด์ที่ผลิตด้วยการอบให้ความร้อน เมื่อเวลาการอบคงที่ ผลของอุณหภูมิการอบส่งผลให้มีสารประกอบที่ผิวแตกต่างกัน Cu+ และ Cu2+ ถูกตรวจจับบนผิวของชิ้นงานทองแดงออกไซด์ที่อบที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เช่นเดียวกับทองแดงแผ่น ในขณะที่ Cu0 ถูกตรวจจับบนผิวของชิ้นงานทองแดงออกไซด์ที่อบที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสเท่านั้น มีอนุภาคของทองแดงบนผิวของชิ้นงาน โดยเฉพาะบนผิวของชิ้นงานทองแดงออกไซด์ที่อบที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ชิ้นงาน ทองแดงออกไซด์ที่อบที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นชิ้นงานเดียวที่ไม่แตก ผลอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งทองแดงออกไซด์สูงกว่าของทองแดงแผ่น อีกทั้งยังพบอัลดีไฮด์เป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์อีกด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ชิ้นงานทองแดงพรุนที่ผ่านการอบให้ความร้อนซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมกันของทองแดงพรุนและทองแดงออกไซด์ สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้มากถึง 9 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับทองแดงแผ่น และ 4 เท่าของทองแดงพรุน สารเคมีมีค่าหลายชนิดถูกผลิตขึ้น โดยพบว่าเอทานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก อีกทั้งยังมีสารเคมีที่มีค่าอื่นๆ เช่น เอ็น-โพรพานอล, ไกลคอลดีไฮด์, โพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ อีกด้วย Cu+ และ Cu2+ ถูกตรวจจับบนผิวของทองแดงพรุนที่ผ่านการอบให้ความร้อนทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งนี้มีความเสถียรมากกว่าทองแดงพรุน สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การพัฒนาโครงสร้าง และทางเคมี สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งในกระบวนการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81458
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.260
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.260
Type: Thesis