https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81464
Title: | The Inhibitory Effect of combined human cathelicidin with antibiotics on antibiotic-resistant Cutibacterium acnes |
Other Titles: | ผลของ human cathelicidin เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ antibiotics ต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อดื้อยา cutibacterium acnes |
Authors: | Rakwaree Sriharat |
Advisors: | Direkrit Chiewchengchol Tanittha Chatsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cutibacterium acnes is one of the major factors involved in the pathogenesis of acne vulgaris which sometimes develops antibiotic resistance particularly clindamycin- and doxycycline-resistant C. acnes. In this study, human cathelicidin (LL-37) which is a type of human antimicrobial peptide against a wide range of microorganisms was used. We investigated the antimicrobial activity of LL-37 on C. acnes isolated from patients with acne at the King Chulalongkorn Hospital using broth microdilution. Moreover, the synergistic effects of LL-37 with clindamycin and doxycycline were investigated using checkerboard microdilution, and time-killing assays. The cytotoxicity of LL-37 was also evaluated by MTT assay. The results demonstrated that LL-37 had an inhibitory effect against all clinical isolates of a C. acnes including antibiotic-resistant strain at concentrations ranging from 25 to 50 µg/ml. Furthermore, LL-37 at the concentration of 0.1µg/ml showed a synergistic effect with doxycycline at the concentration of 8 µg/ml with the fractional inhibitory concentration index (FICI) of 0.50. However, the combination of LL-37 and doxycycline showed a significant cytotoxic effect on human keratinocytes. Therefore, better understandings how to reduce the cytotoxicity of this drug combination are required, and the synergistic effect of LL-37 with other topical antibiotics is probably needed. |
Other Abstract: | Cutibacterium acnes เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสิวในผู้ป่วยโดยพบว่าเชื้อ C. acnes มักดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้ในการรักษาสิว ได้แก่ clindamycin และ doxycycline ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อ C. acnes ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากังวล สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามค้นหาแนวทางการรักษาใหม่ๆ โดยใช้สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียจากธรรมชาติที่ผลิตได้จากร่างกายมนุษย์ คือ เปปไทด์ ชนิด human cathelicidin หรือ LL-37 ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการต้านจุลชีพได้หลากหลายรวมถึงเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นำมาศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อ C. acnes ที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยสิวของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution assay และความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยา clindamycin และ doxycycline ด้วยวิธี checkerboard assay และ time-killing assay ควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบหาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay จากการศึกษาพบว่า LL-37 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของ C. acnes ที่ดื้อต่อยาทั้งหมดที่แยกได้มาจากผู้ป่วยด้วยความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 25-50 µg/ml และยังสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ร่วมกันกับยา doxycycline ได้ โดยมีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพร่วม (FICI) เท่ากับ 0.5 ที่ความเข้มข้นของ LL-37 ที่ 0.1 µg/ml และความเข้มข้นของ doxycycline ที่ 8 µg/ml อย่างไรก็ดีสารทั้งสองชนิดที่สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์กันนี้ ตรวจพบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ จึงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคตเพื่อลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ รวมไปถึงความสามารถของ LL-37 ในการออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับยาที่เป็น topical agent ชนิดอื่นๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81464 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.235 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.235 |
Type: | Thesis |