https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81486
Title: | Knowledge, attitude and practices on potato pest management of ethnic farmers in southern Shan state, Myanmar |
Other Titles: | ความรู้ทัศนคติและแนวทางปฏิบัติในการจัดการศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ผู้ปลูกมันฝรั่งในรัฐฉานใต้ประเทศเมียนมาร์ |
Authors: | Pyae Pa Pa Aung |
Advisors: | Supawan Visetnoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Potato is cultivated as the main tuber crop which is essential for ethnic farmers’ household income in Southern Shan State, Myanmar. Most ethnic farmers use chemical pesticides widely to enhance crop yield and to control pests in the farm. The use of chemical pesticides could lead to a series of health impacts of the farmers and environmental issues. The main aim of the study is to explore farmers’ knowledge, attitude and current farm practices on pest management in potato production. The participants of 100 farmers were chosen from each village with a cluster and purposive sampling technique using structured questionnaires to collect the data from a village in Kalaw Township. The finding showed that 72% of farmers use only chemical pesticides due to more effective and only 28% of the farmers used chemical and alternative methods. In the result, 15% of the Taung Yo ethnic farmers, 5% of the Pa-O, and 8% of the Danu are used alternative pest control methods (biological, physical and cultural pest control method). Physical and mechanical method is one of the most applied methods for the ethnic farmers in potato production. Most farmers received training from pesticide companies’ staff and whereas only 3% received information from governmental officials. Half of the farmers have moderate knowledge level on pest management. Most farmers have low attitude on biological and physical pest control methods in the study area. Marital status, type of farmland, farm experience and other crops plantation were significantly related to pest control methods in potato crop production. This study will help extension workers to provide appropriate training and improve farmers’ knowledge, attitude and practices of pest control management for the highland crop. |
Other Abstract: | การเพาะปลูกมันฝรั่งเป็นแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ครัวเรือนที่สำคัญของเกษตรกรชนกลุ่มน้อยในรัฐฉานใต้ประเทศเมียนมาร์เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ใช่สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและควบคุมศัตรูพืชในที่เพาะปลูกการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชอาจนำไปสู่ผลกระทบทางด้านสุขภาพของเกษตรกรและประเด็นปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหลายอย่างจุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อสำรวจความรู้/ความเข้าใจทัศนคติและแนวทางปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรในปัจจุบันของเกษตรกรในการจัดการศัตรูพืชในการผลิตมันฝรั่งเกษตรกรผู้เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้จำนวน100คนได้รับการคัดเลือกในแต่ละหมู่บ้านโดยการใช้เทคนิควิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่มและแบบเจาะจงโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้างเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากหมู่บ้านในเมืองกะลอสิ่งที่ค้นพบคือ72%ของเกษตรกรใช้แต่สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าและแค่28%ของเกษตรกรเท่านั้นที่ใช้สารเคมีและวิธีทางเลือกผลการวิจัยพบว่า15%ของเกษตรกรชาวตองโย5%ของชาวปะโอและ8%ของชาวดะนุใช้วิธีควบคุมศัตรูพืชแบบทางเลือก(ชีววิธีวิธีกายภาพวิธีเขตกรรม)เกษตรกรกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ปลูกมันฝรั่งใช้วิธีกายภาพและวิธีกลมากที่สุดเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมโดยเจ้าหน้าที่มาจากบริษัทยาปราบศัตรูพืชในขณะที่แค่3%ของเกษตรกรเท่านั้นที่ได้รับความรู้จากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐจำนวนครึ่งนึงของเกษตรกรมีความรู้ระดับปานกลางเกี่ยวกับการจัดการศัตรูพืชเกษตรกรส่วนมากมีทัศนคติในระดับต่ำเกี่ยวกับชีววิธีและวิธีกายภาพในการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาสถานภาพสมรสประเภทของที่ดินเพาะปลูกประสบการณ์การทำเกษตรกรรมและการเพาะปลูกพืชอื่นๆได้มีความเกี่ยวข้องที่สำคัญกับวิธีการควบคุมศัตรูพืชในการผลิตมันฝรั่งงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้นักส่งเสริมการเกษตรสามารถให้การฝึกอบรมที่เหมาะสมแก่เกษตรกรเพื่อให้เกษตรกรได้พัฒนาความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดการศัตรูพืชสำหรับพืชบนพื้นที่ราบสูง. |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81486 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.151 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.151 |
Type: | Thesis |