Title: Development of graphite/graphene/carbon nanotubes filled benzoxazine composites for bipolar plates in fuel cell applications
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เติมแกรไฟต์แกรฟีนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Authors: Sirawit Witpathomwong
Advisors: Sarawut Rimdusit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to develop bipolar plate from polymer composite to be used in proton exchange membrane fuel cells. The key properties of bipolar plates include high thermal conductivity, high electrical conductivity, high flexural strength and modulus, and low water absorption. The polybenzoxazine composites having three types of carbon derivatives i.e. graphite, graphene, and carbon nanotubes were prepared using a compression molder with a pressure of 15 MPa and a temperature of 200oC for 2 hours. The effects of carbon nanotube contents varying from 0-2wt% at an expense of graphite with constant content of graphene and benzoxazine at 7.5 and 16wt% respectively on properties of composites were investigated. With an incorporation of carbon nanotubes, relevant properties of the obtained composites increased. At 2wt% carbon nanotubes, storage modulus at room temperature of the samples was 11.4 GPa whereas glass transition temperature was 207oC. Moreover, the composites exhibited thermal conductivity of 21.3 W/m·K, electrical conductivity of 364 S/cm, flexural strength and modulus of 41.5 MPa and 49.7 GPa respectively. Such results indicated that the incorporation of carbon nanotubes could enhanced the properties of the composite to meet those requirement by Department of Energy, USA and confirmed that benzoxazine composites filled with graphite graphene and carbon nanotubes were such a great candidate as bipolar plate in fuel cells application.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาแผ่นไบโพลาร์จากพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทเพื่อใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน คุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของแผ่นไบโพลาร์ ได้แก่ ค่าการนำความร้อนสูง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง ความแข็งแรงและมอดุลัสดัดโค้งสูง และการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำ พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน คอมพอสิทที่เติมหน่วยอนุพันธ์คาร์บอน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แกรไฟต์ แกรฟีน และท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปโดยใช้ความดัน 15 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ผลของอัตราส่วนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในช่วง 0-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแทนที่แกรไฟต์ โดยให้อัตราส่วนของแกรฟีนและเบนซอกซาซีนคงที่ที่ 7.5 และ 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ต่อคุณสมบัติของคอมพอสิทถูกนำมาศึกษา การเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนลงในคอมพอสิททำให้คุณสมบัติที่สำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น ที่อัตราส่วนท่อนาโนคาร์บอน 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มอดุลัสสะสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็น 11.4 กิกะปาสคาล ขณะที่อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเป็น 207 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนั้นคอมพอสิทจะให้ค่าการนำความร้อนเป็น 21.3 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเป็น 364 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงและมอดุลัสดัดโค้งเป็น 41.5 เมกะปาสคาลและ 49.7 กิกะปาสคาลตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสามารถปรับคุณสมบัติของคอมพอสิทให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการของกรมพลังงานของสหรัฐอเมริกา แสดงว่าเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เติมแกรไฟต์แกรฟีนและท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81500
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.99
Type: Thesis