Title: Comparison of techno-economic analysis of 1,3-propanediol production from crude glycerol via chemical and biological methods
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์วิเคราะห์ของกระบวนการผลิต 1,3 โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลดิบด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและชีวภาพ
Authors: Sivatchaya Boriboon
Advisors: Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: At present, the biodiesel industry is expanding rapidly which could lead to an oversupply of the by-product, crude glycerol. To manage this, crude glycerol should be converted into value-added chemicals such as 1,3-propanediol (1,3-PDO). In this study, the production of 1,3-PDO via catalytic reaction is simulated using a process simulator to evaluate its techno-economic performance as well as its environmental impact. The obtained results will be compared with the conventional production of 1,3-PDO to point out the advantages that the catalytic reaction can offer in terms of economic, energy utilization, raw material utilization, and environmental impacts.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซลกำลังขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วเป็นผลทำให้เกิดอุปทานส่วนเกินของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้กลีเซอรอลดิบ ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีจัดการกลีเซอรอลดิบคือการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม เช่น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล (1,3-PDO)  ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการผลิต 1,3-PDO ผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวจำลองกระบวนการเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านเทคโนโลยีและเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิต 1,3-PDO แบบเดิมเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของการผลิตผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในแง่ของเศรษฐกิจ การใช้พลังงาน การใช้วัตถุดิบ และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81554
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.60
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.60
Type: Thesis