https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81596
Title: | Isolation and characterization of triclocarban degrading bacteria as plant growth promoter |
Other Titles: | การคัดแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายไตรโคลคาร์บานเพื่อเป็นสารส่งเสริมการเติบโตของพืช |
Authors: | Merry Krisdawati Sipahutar |
Advisors: | Alisa Vangnai Jittra Piapukiew |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Triclocarban (TCC) is a widely used as antimicrobial agent in household products. High usage volume of TCC results in its accumulation in sludge and lead to contamination in environments. Application of biosolid in agricultural activities leads to contamination of TCC in agricultural areas. So. development of bioremediation technique for TCC is necessary to maintain quality of agricultural ecosystem. For that purpose, this research isolated 5 soil bacteria capable of TCC degradation and with plant-growth promoting (PGP) activities including Ochrobactrum sp. MC22, Ochrobactrum sp. MC35, Sphingobacterium sp. MC43, Pseudomonas sp. MS45, and Pseudomonas fluorescens MC46. Among them, Ochrobactrum sp. MC22 and P. fluorescens MC46 were selected for further studies. The results showed that Ochrobactrum sp. MC22 could degrade TCC under aerobic and anaerobic conditions. It has ability to degrade TCC in a wide range of concentrations from 0.16-30 mg L-1. The analysis of TCC degradation kinetics and degradation pathway revealed that chloroanilines are degradative intermediates, which could be completely metabolized and detoxified as shown by the toxicity test in pot soil experiment using 2 legume plants. In the case of P. fluorescens MC46, not only TCC degradation capability, degradation kinetics, and degradation pathway were analyzed, but it was also developed into a bacterial formula in order to improve its efficiency for TCC degradation and PGP. Moreover, its usage was proven in soil experiment with mung bean plants where the soil was contaminated with TCC. The bioaugmentation of P. fluorescens MC46 formula in to the contaminated soil not only reduced TCC by 74-76% of its initial concentration, mitigated TCC toxicity, promoted plant growth, but it also improved soil quality with increasing soil enzyme activities. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the potential use of Ochrobactrum sp. MC22 and P. fluorescens MC46 for bioremediation of soil contaminated with TCC as well as chloroanilines, while they could promote plant growth. |
Other Abstract: | ไตรโคลคาร์บานเป็นสารต้านจุลชีพที่มีการใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อุปโภคและทางการแพทย์ การใช้ไตรโคลคาร์บานซึ่งย่อยสลายได้ยากตามธรรมชาติในปริมาณมาก ทำให้สารนี้ตกค้างที่ความเข้มข้นสูงในกากตะกอนของแหล่งบำบัดน้ำเสีย ส่งผลให้มีการปนเปื้อนออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้การใช้กากตะกอนที่มีการปนเปื้อนไตรโคลคาร์บานเป็นกากชีวภาพในการเกษตรส่งผลให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนตกค้างของสารนี้ในดิน ด้วยเหตุนี้การพัฒนากระบวนการบำบัดไตรโคลคาร์บานทางชีวภาพที่ตกค้างในดินจึงมีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศของพื้นที่การเกษตร ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดแยกแบคทีเรียจำนวน 5 ชนิดจากดินในพื้นที่การเกษตรในประเทศไทยที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายไตรโคลคาร์บานและช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืช ได้แก่ Ochrobactrum sp. MC22, Ochrobactrum sp. MC35, Sphingobacterium sp. MC43, Pseudomonas sp. MS45 และ Pseudomonas fluorescens MC46 ทั้งนี้ จากแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้ทั้งหมดนี้ ได้นำ 2 สายพันธุ์มาศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาใช้ในกระบวนการบำบัดสารมลพิษในดิน ได้แก่ MC22 และ MC46 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MC22 สามารถย่อยสลายไตรโคลคาร์บานภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ออกซิเจนและไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และวิถีการย่อยสลายสารพบว่าให้สารมัธยันต์เป็นสารกลุ่มคลอโรแอนิลีนซึ่งถูกย่อยสลายต่อได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และลดความเป็นพิษได้ดังผลการทดสอบกับพืชถั่วเขียวและถั่วเหลือง สำหรับการศึกษาความสามารถของ MC46 นั้น นอกเหนือจากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ วิถีการย่อยสลายสารและการลดความเป็นพิษของสารแล้ว ได้พัฒนาแบคทีเรียนี้ในรูปของสูตรหัวเชื้อเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการใช้ในการบำบัดไตรโคลคาร์บานที่ตกค้างในดินการเกษตร จากนั้นได้พิสูจน์ผลการใช้ในดินจริงระดับกระถางซึ่งพบว่าการเติมหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียนี้นอกเหนือจากจะสามารถลดสารที่ตกค้างในดินได้ถึงร้อยละ 74-76 จากความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ลดความเป็นพิษของดินที่ส่งผลเสียต่อพืชถั่วเขียวและช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืชแล้ว ยังเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ในดินซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพดินที่ดีขึ้นด้วย ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของ MC22 และ MC46 ในการนำไปใช้จริงในการบำบัดสารไตรโคลคาร์บานและคลอโรแอนิลีนที่ตกค้างในดินการเกษตร รวมทั้งช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืชด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81596 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.26 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.26 |
Type: | Thesis |