https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81603
Title: | Neuroprotective and neurotherapeuticeffects of dihydrotestosterone,17β-estradiol, and pueraria mirifica extract on cognitive impairment in androgen deficient rats |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันและรักษาระบบประสาทของ ไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรน,17บีตา-อีสทราไดออล และสารสกัด pueraria mirifica ต่อภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องในหนูแรทพร่องแอนโดรเจน |
Authors: | Taratorn Fainanta |
Advisors: | Suchinda Malaivijitnond Ishwar S. Parhar Sukanya Jaroenporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to understand the mechanism of action of androgen deficiency, which usually occurs in elderly men, and the neuroprotective and neurotherapeutic effects of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), 17β-estradiol (E2) and Pueraria mirifica extract (PME) on cognitive impairment in male rats. Four series of experiments were conducted. Experiment I was to understand the mechanism of action of androgen deficiency on cognitive impairment. Rats at the age of 4 months old were orchidectomized (ODX) or sham-operated (SH), kept for 3 days, 2, 4, 6, and 8 months (M0, M2, M4, M6 and M8, respectively), determined spatial learning behavior and memory capacity, and examined transcriptional and translational levels of genes associated with synaptic plasticity (Syn, GluN1, a7-nAChR, M1-mAChR and Bdnf mRNA levels, and SYN and PSD95 immunoreactivity levels), neurofibrillary tangles (Tau3 and Tau4 mRNA levels, and total tau and phosphorylated tau protein levels), and amyloid plaque (App, Bace1, and Adam10 mRNA levels) in hippocampus. With advancing in age, serum testosterone levels were decreased gradually and significantly in 12-month old SH-M8 rats. A cognitive impairment was first detected in 8-month old SH-M4 rats while it had no changes in any hippocampal marker genes. An abrupt androgen deficiency in the ODX rats accelerated the onset of cognitive impairment as early as 2 months after orchidectomy, and became worsen after 8 months in the ODX-M8 rats. Transcriptional and translational levels of genes associated with synaptic structure and function, and neurofibrillary tangles were deteriorated in comparison with the age-match SH rats, and the degrees of change were exacerbated in 12-month old ODX-M8 rats. Experiment II was to detect the early onset of molecular changes of synaptic plasticity and neurofibrillary tangles. Rats were ODX, kept for 1 - 9 days, and examined mRNA and protein expression levels of genes mentioned in Exp. I. The onset of changes was detected as early as 1 day after orchidectomy for mRNA levels of genes associated with synaptic function, and the chronological changes were detected at 6 and 9 days for neurofibrillary tangle and synaptic structure, respectively. Experiment III was to examine the neuroprotective effects of DHT, E2, and PME. Rats were ODX, kept recovery for 1 day, and fed daily with distilled water or 100 mg/kg BW of PME, or subcutaneously injected with 1 mg/kg BW of DHT or 80 µg/kg BW of E2 for 2 months. DHT, E2 and PME could prevent the cognitive impairment and changes of mRNA levels of genes associated with synaptic structure and function, and mRNA and protein levels of genes associated with neurofibrillary tangle. Among 3 treatments, DHT showed the strongest effects. Experiment IV was to examine the neurotherapeutic effects of DHT, E2, and PME. Rats were ODX, kept for 2 months, and treated with DHT, E2, and PME as mentioned in Exp. III for another 2 months. Only DHT could rescue the cognitive impairment by increasing Syn and Bdnf and decreasing α7-nAChR and M1-mAChR mRNA levels. In conclusion, androgen deficiency is a key factor in accelerating and exacerbating the age-associated cognitive impairment in males through a sequential deterioration of synaptic function and structure, and formation of neurofibrillary tangles. It can be prevented by DHT > E2 ≥ PME, while only DHT can cure the symptoms. Taken together, the preventive approach is suggested for male cognitive impairment, and DHT should be a major treatment, while E2 is an ancillary agent. The present study also encourages the development of natural product, P. mirifica, as an alternative treatment for cognitive impairment in androgen deficient men. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชาย ที่มักพบในชายสูงอายุ และผลของไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรน (DHT) 17 บีตา-อีสทราไดออล (E2) และสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (PME) ต่อการป้องกันและรักษาภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องในหนูแรทเพศผู้ การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ชุด คือ การทดลองที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชายต่อภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่อง นำหนูแรทอายุ 4 เดือน มาตัด (ODX) หรือไม่ตัดอัณฑะ (SH) ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 3 วัน, 2, 4, 6 และ 8 เดือน (กลุ่ม M0, M2, M4, M6 และ M8 ตามลำดับ) ทดสอบความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และจดจำ และวัดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อประสาท (Syn, GluN1, a7-nAChR, M1-mAChR, and Bdnf ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และการแสดงออกของ SYN และ PSD95 ในระดับอิมมูโนรีแอกติวิตี) นิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล (Tau3 and Tau4 ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีนเทา และโปรตีนเทาที่มีการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟต) และแผ่นแอมีลอยด์ (App, Bace1, and Adam10 ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ) ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส พบว่าเมื่อหนูมีอายุมากขึ้น ระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเทอโรนค่อย ๆ ลดลงและลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่อายุ 12 เดือน (กลุ่ม SH-M8) แต่กลับเริ่มตรวจพบภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องได้ในหนูอายุ 8 เดือน (กลุ่ม SH-M4) โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการแสดงออกของยีนต่าง ๆ ที่สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ในขณะที่ภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชายอย่างฉับพลันในหนูที่ถูกตัดอัณฑะไปกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องได้เร็วขึ้น โดยเริ่มตรวจพบภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องได้ในหนูที่ตัดอัณฑะไปเพียง 2 เดือนเท่านั้น และภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องมีความรุนแรงขึ้นภายหลังจากตัดอัณฑะไปนาน 8 เดือน (กลุ่ม ODX-M8) การแสดงออกของยีน ทั้งระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อประสาทและนิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล ในหนูที่ตัดอัณฑะเมื่อเทียบกับหนูที่ไม่ตัดอัณฑะ พบว่าแย่ลงและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อหนูอายุได้ 12 เดือน และตัดอัณฑะไปนาน 8 เดือน การทดลองที่ 2 เพื่อตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเริ่มแรกในการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการสื่อประสาทและนิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล นำหนูแรทมาตัดอัณฑะ ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 1 - 9 วัน และวัดการแสดงออกของยีนเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองที่ 1 การเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ตรวจพบเป็นลำดับแรก คือ การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับการทำงานของไซแนปส์โดยพบภายใน 1 วันหลังตัดอัณฑะ จากนั้นเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล และโครงสร้างของไซแนปส์ในวันที่ 6 และ 9 ตามลำดับ การทดลองที่ 3 เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทของ DHT E2 และ PME นำหนูแรทมาตัดอัณฑะ ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 1 วัน และป้อนน้ำกลั่นหรือ PME ในขนาด 100 มก./กก น้ำหนักตัว ทุกวัน หรือฉีด DHT ในขนาด 1มก./กก น้ำหนักตัว หรือ E2 ในขนาด 80 ไมโครกรัม/กก น้ำหนักตัว เข้าทางใต้ผิวหนัง เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน พบว่า DHT E2 และ PME สามารถป้องกันภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างและการทำงานของไซแนปส์ และในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับนิวโรไฟบริลลารี แทงเกิล และเมือเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการให้สารทั้ง 3 ตัว พบว่า DHT มีฤทธิ์สูงสุด การทดลองที่ 4 เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อการรักษาเซลล์ประสาทของ DHT E2 และ PME นำหนูแรทมาตัดอัณฑะ ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน และให้สารเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองที่ 3 นาน 2 เดือน พบว่ามีเพียง DHT ที่สามารถรักษาภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องได้ ผ่านการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน Syn และ Bdnf และลดการแสดงออกของยีน α7-nAChR และ M1-mAChR โดยสรุปภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชายเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ไปเร่งให้เกิดและทำให้ภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องรุนแรงขึ้นเมื่อผู้ชายมีอายุมากขึ้น โดยเกิดจากการสูญเสียโครงสร้างและการทำงานของไซแนปส์และเกิดนิวโรไฟบลิลลารี แทงเกิล ซึ่งสามารถป้องกันได้โดยการให้ DHT E2 หรือ PME แต่ในการรักษาจะใช้ได้เฉพาะ DHT เท่านั้น จากงานวิจัยนี้จึงกล่าวได้ว่าการป้องกันเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องในผู้ชาย ทำได้โดยการให้ DHT เป็นสารหลักและให้ E2 เป็นสารเสริม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังสนับสนุนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติ เช่นกวาวเครือขาวให้เป็นสารทางเลือกสำหรับภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องในผู้ชายที่อยู่ในภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81603 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.17 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.17 |
Type: | Thesis |