https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81605
Title: | Ferrocene-bearing tea polyphenol particles as anticancer drug carriers |
Other Titles: | อนุภาคพอลิฟีนอลจากใบชาที่มีเฟอร์โรซีนเป็นตัวพายาต้านมะเร็ง |
Authors: | Punnawich Phaiyarin |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharungruang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ferrocene is a redox moiety that can be positively charged upon being oxidized. Thus, it is possible to use this moiety to make a polymer platform that is redox responsive regarding their water solubility. Here we prepared polymerized EGCG nanoparticles (pEGCG) and polymerized EGCG gum (pEGCG-gum) from tea polyphenol EGCG. Ferrocene was grafted onto the polymerized tea polyphenol and the obtained polymers were allowed to self-assemble into water-insoluble and indispersible sub-micron particles. The water-insoluble ferrocene-bearing particles became water-dispersible particles with nanometer sizes upon being oxidized by hydrogen peroxide. The oxidized particles, Fc-pEG-gum can inhibit growth of HepG2 liver cancer cells about 30 percentage at 100 µg/mL. |
Other Abstract: | เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นสารประกอบที่สามารถเกิดประจุบวกเมื่อถูกออกซิไดส์ การใช้เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นหมู่ติดในพอลิเมอร์อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มสมบัติการละลายน้ำของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมอนุภาคและพอลิเมอร์จากพอลิฟีนอลจากชา (pEGCG และ pEGCG-gum) จากพอลิฟีนอลจากชา (EGCG) จากนั้นทำการติดเฟอร์โรซีนลงบนอนุภาคและพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าว ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่เป็นอนุภาคขนาดกึ่งไมครอน ซึ่งไม่ละลายและไม่กระจายตัวในน้ำ อนุภาคที่ติดเฟอร์โรซีน เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เกิดเป็นอนุภาคที่กระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำ ที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคออกซิไดส์พอลิฟีนอลจากชาที่ติดเฟอร์โรซีน Fc-pEG-gum สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 เซลล์ไลน์) ประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซนต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81605 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.127 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.127 |
Type: | Thesis |