https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81611
Title: | Preparation and characterization of starch films reinforced with citrate cellulose nanocrystals |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของฟิล์มแป้งเสริมแรงด้วยซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล |
Authors: | Prapaporn Nakarat |
Advisors: | Pattara Thiraphibundet |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Citrate-modified bacterial cellulose nanocrystals (citrate CNCs) were prepared by a green one-pot dual acid (citric and hydrochloric acids) method and used them to reinforce three types of starch films; corn, wheat and rice starch films. The average length and width of citrate CNCs were 583 and 46 nm, respectively. The degree of citrate substitution on CNCs was 0.075 and its crystallinity index was closely to the original bacterial cellulose. The effect of various amount of citrate CNCs (0-20%wt of starch) on film property was study. Three starch films showed the same trend of examination results. The film thickness of most films was in a range of 0.20-0.24 mm and the increase of CNCs amount increase the film turbidity. The FE-SEM morphology revealed the good dispersion of citrate CNCs in the starch film matrix. The addition of citrate CNCs in all starches showed the continuing enhancement of crystallinity, Tdeg, and mechanical property. The tensile strength of starch/citrate CNCs films increased gradually while Young’s modulus increased dramatically. This indicated that the elasticity of films decreased if the amount of citrate CNCs increased. Among of three starches, citrate CNCs exhibited the highest influence on the mechanical property of wheat starch films. |
Other Abstract: | แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิเทรต (ซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการใช้กรดสองชนิดภายในขั้นตอนเดียว (กรดซิตริกและกรดไฮโดรคลอริก) และนำมาเสริมแรงในฟิล์มแป้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวสาลีและแป้งข้าวจ้าว ความยาวและความกว้างเฉลี่ยของซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลเท่ากับ 583 และ 46 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ระดับการแทนที่ของหมู่ฟังก์ชันคือ 0.075 และค่าดัชนีความเป็นผลึกของซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลใกล้เคียงกับแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสเดิม ได้ศึกษาปริมาณของซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัล (0-20เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแป้ง)ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์ม ฟิล์มแป้ง 3 ชนิดให้ของผลการทดลองในแนวโน้มเดียวกัน ความหนาของฟิล์มส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 0.20-0.24 มิลลิเมตรและเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลมีผลทำให้ฟิล์มมีความขุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น จากภาพถ่ายลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิค FE-SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลกระจายตัวได้ดีในเมทริกซ์ของฟิล์มแป้ง การเพิ่มซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลในแป้งทั้งสามชนิดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของดัชนีค่าความเป็นผลึก อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวและสมบัติเชิงกล นอกจากนี้ความต้านทานแรงดึงของฟิล์มแป้ง/ซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่ายังโมดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลเพิ่มขึ้น ในแป้งสามชนิดนี้พบว่าซิเทรตเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลมีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของแป้งข้าวสาลี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81611 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.402 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.402 |
Type: | Thesis |